Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for such chapter, as amended by section 101(b) of this Act, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 926D the following:


“926E. Interstate carrying of firearms by Federal judges.”.

TITLE IIFix NICS Act

SEC. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Fix NICS Act of 2017”.

SEC. 202. Accountability for Federal departments and agencies.

Section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (34 U.S.C. 40901) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(1), by adding at the end the following:

    “(F) SEMIANNUAL CERTIFICATION AND REPORTING.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—The head of each Federal department or agency shall submit a semiannual written certification to the Attorney General indicating whether the department or agency is in compliance with the record submission requirements under subparagraph (C).

    “(ii) SUBMISSION DATES.—The head of a Federal department or agency shall submit a certification to the Attorney General under clause (i)—