Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to reduce the interest rate caps for Federal Direct student loans, to eliminate loan origination fees on all Federal Direct student loans, and to provide for refinancing of Federal Direct student loans and Federal family education loans.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Student Loan Relief Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Reduction of interest rates for Federal Direct Student Loans.

Section 455(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(11) INTEREST RATE PROVISIONS FOR NEW LOANS ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 2018.—

“(A) RATES FOR UNDERGRADUATE FDSL AND FDUSL.—Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans issued to undergraduate students, for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2018, the applicable rate of interest shall, for loans disbursed during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to the lesser of—