Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) the positions of Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs and Director for Domestic Nuclear Detection are abolished.

(f) Conforming amendments.—

(1) OTHER OFFICERS.—Paragraph (4) of section 103(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 113(d)) is amended by striking “A Director for Domestic Nuclear Detection” and inserting “An Assistant Secretary for the Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office”.

(2) NATIONAL BIOSURVEILLANCE INTEGRATION CENTER.—Section 316(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 195b(a)) is amended by striking “Secretary shall” and inserting “Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for the Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office, shall”.

(3) INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION.—Section 317(f) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 195c(f)) is amended by striking “the Chief Medical Officer,” and inserting “the Assistant Secretary for the Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office,”.