Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in section 129C (15 U.S.C. 1639c)—

(A) in subsection (b)(2)(A)(viii), by striking “30” and inserting “40”;

(B) by striking subsections (c), (d), and (e); and

(C) by redesignating subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) as subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), respectively; and

(3) in section 129E(k)(1) (15 U.S.C. 1639e(k)(1)) by inserting after “this section” the following: “, other than subsection (e),”.

SEC. 408. Financial Institutions Examination Fairness and Reform.

(a) Amendment to definition of financial institution.—Section 1003(3) of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3302(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) the term ‘financial institution’—

“(A) means a commercial bank, a savings bank, a trust company, a savings association, a building and loan association, a homestead association, a cooperative bank, or a credit union; and

“(B) for purposes of sections 1012, 1013, and 1014, includes a nondepository covered person subject to supervision by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection under section 1024 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5514).”.