Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 306. Section 114(f) of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1011c(f)) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2019”.

Sec. 307. Section 458(a) of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1087h(a)) is amended in paragraph (4) by striking “2018” and inserting “2019”.

Sec. 308. From amounts appropriated for the servicing of Federal student loans, the Secretary of Education may make payments for student loan servicing to an institution of higher education that services outstanding Federal Perkins Loans.

Sec. 309. (a) Section 455(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(f)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) DEFERMENT FOR BORROWERS RECEIVING CANCER TREATMENT.—

“(A) EFFECT ON PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST.—A borrower of a loan made under this part who meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be eligible for a deferment, during which periodic installments of principal need not be paid, and interest shall not accrue.

“(B) ELIGIBILITY.—A borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—

“(i) any period in which such borrower is receiving treatment for cancer; and

“(ii) the 6 months after such period.

“(C) APPLICABILITY.—This paragraph shall apply with respect to loans—