Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:

“(iv) in which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period.”.

(c) Section 428(b)(1)(M) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(1)(M)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), by striking “or (II); or” and inserting a “or (II);”;

(2) in clause (iv), by inserting “or” after the semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;”.

(d) Section 464(c)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(c)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (iv), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in clause (v), by inserting “or” after the semicolon; and

(C) by inserting after clause (v) the following:

“(vi) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;”.

(e) Section 428H(e)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–8(e)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Interest” and inserting, “Except as provided in subparagraph (C), interest”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: