Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 6 months of age; or

“(B) the individual is the single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 13 years of age, and the failure resulted from the inability of the individual to secure child care or after-school arrangements for the child”.

(3) MODIFICATIONS TO CHILD SUPPORT SANCTION.—Section 408(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 608(a)(2)) is amended by striking “State—” and all that follows and inserting “State shall deduct from the assistance that would otherwise be provided to the family of the individual under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount of the assistance.”.

(e) Related state plan requirement.—Section 402(a) (42 U.S.C. 602(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: