Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) MONTHLY PARTICIPATION RATE.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the participation rate of a State for a month, expressed as a percentage, is—

“(A) the number of families residing in the State that include a work-eligible individual who is engaged in work for the month; divided by

“(B) the number of families residing in the State that include a work-eligible individual.”.

(b) Participation requirements.—Section 407(c) (42 U.S.C. 607(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Engaged in work.—For purposes of subsection (b):

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—An individual is engaged in work for a month in a fiscal year if the recipient is participating in work activities for an average of at least 20 hours per week during the month.