Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) PROHIBITION ON SANCTIONING INDIVIDUAL FOR FAILURE TO ENGAGE IN WORK IF INDIVIDUAL HAS A CHILD UNDER AGE 6 MONTHS OR IF FAILURE RESULTS FROM INABILITY TO SECURE CHILD CARE OR AFTER-SCHOOL ARRANGEMENTS FOR A CHILD UNDER AGE 13.—Section 407(e)(2) (42 U.S.C. 607(e)(2)) is amended by striking “refusal” and all that follows and inserting “failure of an individual to engage in work required in accordance with this section if—

“(A) the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 6 months of age; or

“(B) the individual is the single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 13 years of age, and the failure resulted from the inability of the individual to secure child care or after-school arrangements for the child”.