Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) MODIFICATIONS TO WORK SANCTION.—

(A) ELIMINATION OF FULL FAMILY SANCTION; STATE REQUIRED TO ESTABLISH CERTAIN GOOD CAUSE EXCEPTIONS.—Section 407(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 607(e)(1)) is amended—

(i) by striking “shall—” and all that follows through subparagraph (B) and inserting “shall reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata with respect to any period during a month in which the individual so refuses,”; and