Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) NOTICE TO EVICTED PERSONS.—The State shall make a reasonable effort to provide to an individual or family that has been evicted from a residence for failure to pay rent or as a result of another problem related to poverty, any notice required by this paragraph to be provided to the individual or family.”.

(ii) PENALTY.—Section 409(a) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)), as amended by section 5(c)(2)(A) of this Act, subsection (b)(3) of this section, and subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(18) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO FOLLOW SANCTION PROCEDURES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary determines that a State to which a grant is made under section 403 in a fiscal year has violated section 408(a)(14) during the fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the grant payable to the State under section 403(a)(1) for the immediately succeeding fiscal year by an amount equal to not more than 5 percent of the State family assistance grant.

“(B) PENALTY BASED ON SEVERITY OF FAILURE.—The Secretary shall impose reductions under subparagraph (A) with respect to a fiscal year based on the degree of noncompliance.”.