Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Limitation on catastrophic plans.—A health insurance issuer may not offer a catastrophic plan (as defined in subsection (e) of section 1302 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) to an individual unless such issuer also offers health insurance coverage to such individual that provides either the bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage described in subsection (d) of such section.”.

(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 1312(d)(3)(C) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18032(d)(3)(C)) is amended by striking “, except that in the case of a catastrophic plan described in section 1302(e), a qualified individual may enroll in the plan only if the individual is eligible to enroll in the plan under section 1302(e)(2)”.

(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 6. High deductible health plan maximum out-of-pocket limitation.