Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the date on which the exemption or variance came into effect or the violation began.”.

SEC. 6. Assistance for restructuring.

(a) Definition.—Section 1401 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(17) RESTRUCTURING.—The term ‘restructuring’ means changes in operations (including ownership, management, cooperative partnerships, joint purchasing arrangements, consolidation, and alternative water supply).”.

(b) Restructuring.—Clause (ii) of section 1452(a)(3)(B) (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “changes in operations (including ownership, management, accounting, rates, maintenance, consolidation, alternative water supply, or other procedures)” and inserting “restructuring”.

SEC. 7. Priority and weight of applications.

(a) Priority.—Section 1452(b)(3) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(b)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;