Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY OF LABOR.—With respect to the labor standards specified in this subsection, the Secretary of Labor shall have the authority and functions established in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of title 40, United States Code.”.

SEC. 3. Use of funds.

Section 1452(a)(2)(B) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “(including expenditures for planning, design, and associated preconstruction activities, including activities relating to the siting of the facility, but not” and inserting “(including expenditures for planning, design, siting, and associated preconstruction activities, for replacing or rehabilitating aging treatment, storage, or distribution facilities of public water systems, or for producing or capturing sustainable energy on site or through the transportation of water through the public water system, but not”.

SEC. 4. Requirements for use of American materials.

Section 1452(a)(4) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)(4)) is amended—