Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “taking cost into consideration” and inserting “taking lifecycle costs, including maintenance, replacement, and avoided costs, into consideration”; and

(2) in subparagraph (E)(ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “taking lifecycle costs, including maintenance, replacement, and avoided costs, into consideration,” after “as determined by the Administrator in consultation with the States,”.

SEC. 14. Streamlining reporting and enforcement.

(a) Enforcement.—

(1) ADVICE AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—Section 1414(a)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3(a)(1)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter following clause (ii), by striking “and provide such advice and technical assistance to such State and public water system as may be appropriate to bring the system into compliance with the requirement by the earliest feasible time”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: