Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 204. Repeal of maximum age for traditional IRA contributions.

(a) In general.—Section 219(d) is amended by striking paragraph (1).

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 408A(c) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and by redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to contributions made for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 205. Qualified employer plans prohibited from making loans through credit cards and other similar arrangements.

(a) In general.—Section 72(p)(2) is amended by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E) and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:

“(D) PROHIBITION OF LOANS THROUGH CREDIT CARDS AND OTHER SIMILAR ARRANGEMENTS.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), paragraph (1) shall apply to any loan which is made through the use of any credit card or any other similar arrangement.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to loans made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 206. Portability of lifetime income investments.

(a) In general.—Section 401(a) is amended by inserting after paragraph (37) the following new paragraph: