Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3102. Notice required before revocation of tax exempt status for failure to file return.

(a) In general.—Section 6033(j)(1) is amended by striking “If an organization” and inserting the following:

“(A) NOTICE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—After an organization described in subsection (a)(1) or (i) fails to file the annual return or notice required under either subsection for 2 consecutive years, the Secretary shall notify the organization—

“(I) that the Internal Revenue Service has no record of such a return or notice from such organization for 2 consecutive years, and