Bill Sponsor
[…] Clause (iii) shall not apply to any information if the Secretary determines that disclosure of such information would seriously impair Federal tax administration. Information described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) may be disclosed to a designee of the individual providing such information in accordance with guidance provided by the Secretary.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.—Section 6103(a)(3) is amended by striking “subsection (k)(10)” and inserting “paragraph (10) or (13) of subsection (k)”.

(B) PENALTY FOR UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE.—Section 7213(a)(2) is amended by striking “(k)(10)” and inserting “(k)(10) or (13)”.

(C) COORDINATION WITH AUTHORITY TO DISCLOSE FOR INVESTIGATIVE PURPOSES.—Section 6103(k)(6) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This paragraph shall not apply to any disclosure to an individual providing information relating to any purpose described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7623(a) which is made under paragraph (13)(A).”.

(b) Protection against retaliation.—Section 7623 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Civil action To protect against retaliation cases.—