Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) by substituting ‘$1,000’ for ‘$250’, and

“(B) by substituting ‘$50,000’ for ‘$10,000’.

“(2) SEPARATE APPLICATION OF TOTAL PENALTY LIMITATION.—The limitation on the total amount of the penalty under subsection (a) shall be applied separately with respect to disclosures or uses to which this subsection applies and to which it does not apply.”.

(b) Criminal penalty.—Section 7216(a) is amended by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$1,000 ($100,000 in the case of a disclosure or use to which section 6713(b) applies)”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to disclosures or uses on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle BDevelopment of information technology

SEC. 2101. Management of Internal Revenue Service information technology.