Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to the hiring of employees after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 3003. Notification of unauthorized inspection or disclosure of returns and return information.

(a) In general.—Subsection (e) of section 7431 is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “The Secretary shall also notify such taxpayer if the Internal Revenue Service or a Federal or State agency (upon notice to the Secretary by such Federal or State agency) proposes an administrative determination as to disciplinary or adverse action against an employee arising from the employee’s unauthorized inspection or disclosure of the taxpayer’s return or return information. The notice described in this subsection shall include the date of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure and the rights of the taxpayer under such administrative determination.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to determinations proposed after the date which is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle BProvisions relating to exempt organizations

SEC. 3101. Mandatory e-filing by exempt organizations.