Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking the item relating to subparagraph (D)(v), and

(B) by inserting after the item relating to subparagraph (E)(vi) the following new item:


(E)(vii)20”.

(c) Amendment relating to section 13302.—Section 13302(e)(2) of Public Law 115–97 is amended by striking “ending” and inserting “beginning”.

(d) Amendment relating to section 13307.—Section 162(q)(2) is amended by inserting “in the case of the taxpayer for whom a deduction is disallowed by reason of paragraph (1),” before “attorney’s fees”.

(e) Amendment relating to section 14103.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 965(h) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) INSTALLMENTS NOT TO PREVENT CREDIT OR REFUND OF OVERPAYMENTS OR INCREASE ESTIMATED TAXES.—If an election is made under paragraph (1) to pay the net tax liability under this section in installments—

“(A) no installment of such net tax liability shall—

“(i) in the case of a request for credit or refund, be taken into account as a liability for purposes of determining whether an overpayment exists for purposes of section 6402 before the date on which such installment is due, or