Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) MAXIMUM LENGTH OF INSTALLMENT AGREEMENTS.—The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to contracts entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(3) USE OF SPECIAL COMPLIANCE PERSONNEL PROGRAM ACCOUNT.—The amendment made by subsection (d) shall apply to amounts expended from the special compliance personnel program account after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1206. Reform of notice of contact of third parties.

(a) In general.—Section 7602(c)(1) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL NOTICE.—An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer unless such contact occurs during a period (not greater than 1 year) which is specified in a notice which—

“(A) informs the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer are intended to be made during such period, and

“(B) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, is provided to the taxpayer not later than 45 days before the beginning of such period.