Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1404. Rules for seizure and sale of perishable goods restricted to only perishable goods.

(a) In general.—Section 6336 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “or become greatly reduced in price or value by keeping, or that such property cannot be kept without great expense”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to property seized after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1405. Whistleblower reforms.

(a) Modifications to disclosure rules for whistleblowers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 6103(k) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(13) DISCLOSURE TO WHISTLEBLOWERS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may disclose, to any individual providing information relating to any purpose described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7623(a), return information related to the investigation of any taxpayer with respect to whom the individual has provided such information, but only to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably available, with respect to the correct determination of tax liability for tax, or the amount to be collected with respect to the enforcement of any other provision of this title.

“(B) UPDATES ON WHISTLEBLOWER INVESTIGATIONS.—The Secretary shall disclose to an individual providing information relating to any purpose described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 7623(a) the following: