Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section—

(1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and

(2) shall not fail to apply to a contract in effect under section 6103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 merely because such contract was in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle DOrganizational modernization

SEC. 1301. Office of the National Taxpayer Advocate.

(a) Taxpayer Advocate Directives.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7803(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) TAXPAYER ADVOCATE DIRECTIVES.—In the case of any Taxpayer Advocate Directive issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate pursuant to a delegation of authority from the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service—

“(A) the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner shall modify, rescind, or ensure compliance with such directive not later than 90 days after the issuance of such directive, and