Bill Sponsor
[…] This clause shall apply without regard to whether the provision of such lifetime income stream equivalent is required by subparagraph (B)(iii).

“(v) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The requirement in subparagraph (B)(iii) shall apply to pension benefit statements furnished more than 12 months after the latest of the issuance by the Secretary of—

“(I) interim final rules under clause (i);

“(II) the model disclosure under clause (ii); or

“(III) the assumptions under clause (iii).”.

SEC. 225. Modification of PBGC premiums for CSEC plans.

(a) Flat rate premium.—Subparagraph (A) of section 4006(a)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “plan,” and inserting “plan other than a CSEC plan (as defined in section 210(f)(1))”;

(2) in clause (v), by striking “or” at the end;

(3) in clause (vi), by striking the period at the end and inserting “, or”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new clause: