Bill Sponsor
[…] (11) Section 7470A is amended by striking “special trial judges” both places it appears in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting “magistrate judges”.

(12) Section 7471(a)(2)(A) is amended by striking “special trial judges” and inserting “magistrate judges”.

(13) Section 7471(c) is amended—

(A) by striking “Special trial judges” in the heading and inserting “Magistrate judges of the Tax Court”, and

(B) by striking “special trial judges” and inserting “magistrate judges”.

SEC. 3304. Repeal of deadwood related to Board of Tax Appeals.

(a) Section 7459, as amended by this Act, is amended by striking subsection (f) and by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively.

(b) Section 7447(a)(3) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) In any determination of length of service as judge or as a judge of the Tax Court of the United States there shall be included all periods (whether or not consecutive) during which an individual served as judge.”.

Attest:





Clerk.  

115th CONGRESS
     2d Session
H.R. 88

HOUSE AMENDMENT TO SENATE AMENDMENT