Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1202. Exclusion of interest received in action to recover property seized by the Internal Revenue Service based on structuring transaction.

(a) In general.—Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by inserting before section 140 the following new section:

“SEC. 139H. Interest received in action to recover property seized by the Internal Revenue Service based on structuring transaction.

“Gross income shall not include any interest received from the Federal Government in connection with an action to recover property seized by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to section 5317(c)(2) of title 31, United States Code, by reason of a claimed violation of section 5324 of such title.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by inserting before the item relating to section 140 the following new item: