Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Additional measures.—

(1) EXAMINATION OF BOTH PAPER AND ELECTRONIC STATEMENTS AND RETURNS.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary’s delegate) shall examine the statements, information returns, and tax returns described in section 7529(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (a)) for any evidence of employment-related identity theft, regardless of whether such statements or returns are submitted electronically or on paper.

(2) IMPROVEMENT OF EFFECTIVE RETURN PROCESSING PROGRAM WITH SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION.—Section 232 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 432) is amended by inserting after the third sentence the following: “For purposes of carrying out the return processing program described in the preceding sentence, the Commissioner of Social Security shall request, not less than annually, such information described in section 7529(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as may be necessary to ensure the accuracy of the records maintained by the Commissioner of Social Security related to the amounts of wages paid to, and the amounts of self-employment income derived by, individuals.”.