Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 208. Clarification of retirement income account rules relating to church-controlled organizations.

(a) In general.—Section 403(b)(9)(B) is amended by inserting “(including an employee described in section 414(e)(3)(B))” after “employee described in paragraph (1)”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to years beginning before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 209. Increase in 10 percent cap for automatic enrollment safe harbor after 1st plan year.

(a) In general.—Section 401(k)(13)(C)(iii) is amended by striking “does not exceed 10 percent” and inserting “does not exceed 15 percent (10 percent during the period described in subclause (I))”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 210. Increase in credit limitation for small employer pension plan startup costs.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 45E(b) is amended to read as follows: