Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 209. Increase in 10 percent cap for automatic enrollment safe harbor after 1st plan year.

(a) In general.—Section 401(k)(13)(C)(iii) is amended by striking “does not exceed 10 percent” and inserting “does not exceed 15 percent (10 percent during the period described in subclause (I))”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 210. Increase in credit limitation for small employer pension plan startup costs.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (1) of section 45E(b) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) for the first credit year and each of the 2 taxable years immediately following the first credit year, the greater of—

“(A) $500, or

“(B) the lesser of—

“(i) $250 for each employee of the eligible employer who is not a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)) and who is eligible to participate in the eligible employer plan maintained by the eligible employer, or

“(ii) $1,500, and”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 211. Small employer automatic enrollment credit.

(a) In general.—Section 45E is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: