Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REPORT TO CERTAIN COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS REGARDING DIRECTIVES.—Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii) is amended by redesignating subclauses (VIII) through (XI) as subclauses (IX) through (XII), respectively, and by inserting after subclause (VII) the following new subclause:

“(VIII) identify any Taxpayer Advocate Directive which was not honored by the Internal Revenue Service in a timely manner, as specified under paragraph (5);”.

(b) National Taxpayer Advocate annual reports to Congress.—

(1) INCLUSION OF MOST SERIOUS TAXPAYER PROBLEMS.—Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) is amended by striking “at least 20 of the” and inserting “the 10”.

(2) COORDINATION WITH TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR TAX ADMINISTRATION.—Section 7803(c)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) COORDINATION WITH TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR TAX ADMINISTRATION.—Before beginning any research or study, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall coordinate with the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration to ensure that the National Taxpayer Advocate does not duplicate any action that the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration has already undertaken or has a plan to undertake.”.

(3) STATISTICAL SUPPORT.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 6108 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Statistical support for National Taxpayer Advocate.—The Secretary shall, upon request of the National Taxpayer Advocate, provide the National Taxpayer Advocate with statistical support in connection with the preparation by the National Taxpayer Advocate of the annual report described in section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii). Such statistical support shall include statistical studies, compilations, and the review of information provided by the National Taxpayer Advocate for statistical validity and sound statistical methodology.”.

(B) DISCLOSURE OF REVIEW.—Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by redesignating subclause (XII) as subclause (XIII) and by inserting after subclause (XI) the following new subclause:

“(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology.”.

(C) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(iii) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to statistical information provided to the Secretary for review, or received from the Secretary, under section 6108(d).”.

(c) Salary of National Taxpayer Advocate.—Section 7803(c)(1)(B)(i) is amended by striking “, or, if the Secretary of the Treasury so determines, at a rate fixed under section 9503 of such title”.

(d) Effective date.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.