Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPLICABLE DOLLAR AMOUNT.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (8) of section 4006(a) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) CSEC PLANS.—In the case of a CSEC plan (as defined in section 210(f)(1)), the applicable dollar amount shall be $9.”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (A) of section 4006(a)(8) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(8)) is amended by striking “(B) and (C)” and inserting “(B), (C), and (E)”.

SEC. 231. Expansion of section 529 plans.

(a) Distributions for certain expenses associated with registered apprenticeship programs.—Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS.—Any reference in this subsection to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to expenses for fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the participation of a designated beneficiary in an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the Secretary of Labor under section 1 of the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50).”.

(b) Distributions for certain homeschooling expenses.—Section 529(c)(7) of such Code is amended by striking “include a reference to” and all that follows and inserting“include a reference to—

“(A) expenses for tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance of a designated beneficiary at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school, and

“(B) expenses, with respect to a designated beneficiary, for—

“(i) curriculum and curricular materials,

“(ii) books or other instructional materials,

“(iii) online educational materials,

“(iv) tuition for tutoring or educational classes outside of the home (but only if the tutor or class instructor is not related (within the meaning of section 152(d)(2)) to the student),

“(v) dual enrollment in an institution of higher education, and

“(vi) educational therapies for students with disabilities,

in connection with a homeschool (whether treated as a homeschool or a private school for purposes of applicable State law).”.

(c) Distributions for qualified education loan repayments.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 529(c) of such Code, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED EDUCATION LOAN REPAYMENTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Any reference in this subsection to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to amounts paid as principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)) of the designated beneficiary or a sibling of the designated beneficiary.

“(B) LIMITATION.—The amount of distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under this paragraph with respect to the loans of any individual shall not exceed $10,000 (reduced by the amount of distributions so treated for all prior taxable years).