Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DEPOSIT OF COLLECTIONS.—Amounts received from fees assessed and collected under paragraph (1) shall be deposited in, and credited to, an account solely for the purpose of carrying out the activities described in subsection (a). Such amounts shall be available to carry out such activities without need of further appropriation and without fiscal year limitation.

SEC. 2202. Limit redisclosures and uses of consent-based disclosures of tax return information.

(a) In general.—Section 6103(c) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Persons designated by the taxpayer under this subsection to receive return information shall not use the information for any purpose other than the express purpose for which consent was granted and shall not disclose return information to any other person without the express permission of, or request by, the taxpayer.”.

(b) Application of penalties.—Section 6103(a)(3) is amended by inserting “subsection (c),” after “return information under”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to disclosures made after the date of the enactment of this Act.