Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPLICATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES.—

(A) Section 6103(a)(3), as amended by this Act, is amended by striking “or (13)” and inserting “(13), or (14)”.

(B) Section 7213(a)(2), as amended by this Act, is amended by striking “or (13)” and inserting “(13), or (14)”.

SEC. 2004. Compliance by contractors with confidentiality safeguards.

(a) In General.—Section 6103(p) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) DISCLOSURE TO CONTRACTORS AND OTHER AGENTS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no return or return information shall be disclosed to any contractor or other agent of a Federal, State, or local agency unless such agency, to the satisfaction of the Secretary—

“(A) has requirements in effect which require each such contractor or other agent which would have access to returns or return information to provide safeguards (within the meaning of paragraph (4)) to protect the confidentiality of such returns or return information,