Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Clarification that special compliance personnel program account may be used for program costs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 6307(b) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking all that follows “under such program” and inserting a period, and

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking all that follows “out of such account” and inserting “for other than program costs”.

(2) COMMUNICATIONS, SOFTWARE, AND TECHNOLOGY COSTS TREATED AS PROGRAM COSTS.—Section 6307(d)(2)(B) is amended by striking “telecommunications” and inserting “communications, software, technology”.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 6307(d)(2) is amended by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting “, and”, and by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

“(C) reimbursement of the Internal Revenue Service or other government agencies for the cost of administering the qualified tax collection program under section 6306.”.

(e) Effective dates.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to tax receivables identified by the Secretary (or the Secretary’s delegate) after December 31, 2019.