Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, in the case of amounts described in clause (i)(VI), will be distributed only in the form of a qualified distribution (as defined in subsection (a)(38)(B)(i)) or a qualified plan distribution annuity contract (as defined in subsection (a)(38)(B)(iv)),”.

(c) Section 403(b) plans.—

(1) ANNUITY CONTRACTS.—Section 403(b)(11) is amended by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting “, or”, and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:

“(D) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, with respect to amounts invested in a lifetime income investment (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(ii))—

“(i) on or after the date that is 90 days prior to the date that such lifetime income investment may no longer be held as an investment option under the contract, and

“(ii) in the form of a qualified distribution (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(i)) or a qualified plan distribution annuity contract (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(iv)).”.

(2) CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS.—Section 403(b)(7)(A) is amended by striking “if—” and all that follows and inserting “if the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account, and under the custodial account—

“(i) no such amounts may be paid or made available to any distributee (unless such amount is a distribution to which section 72(t)(2)(G) applies) before—

“(I) the employee dies,

“(II) the employee attains age 59½,

“(III) the employee has a severance from employment,

“(IV) the employee becomes disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),