Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Effective dates.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions made after December 31, 2018.

(2) UNBORN CHILDREN ALLOWED AS ACCOUNT BENEFICIARIES.—The amendment made by subsection (e) shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 2018.

SEC. 232. Penalty-free withdrawals from retirement plans for individuals in case of birth of child or adoption.

(a) In general.—Section 72(t)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(H) DISTRIBUTIONS FROM RETIREMENT PLANS IN CASE OF BIRTH OF CHILD OR ADOPTION.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Any qualified birth or adoption distribution.

“(ii) LIMITATION.—The aggregate amount which may be treated as qualified birth or adoption distributions by any individual with respect to any birth or adoption shall not exceed $7,500.

“(iii) QUALIFIED BIRTH OR ADOPTION DISTRIBUTION.—For purposes of this subparagraph—