Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) section 951(b) were applied by substituting ‘more than 50 percent’ for ‘10 percent or more’, and

“(2) section 958(b) were applied without regard to paragraph (4) thereof.

“(c) Foreign controlled foreign corporation.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘foreign controlled foreign corporation’ means a foreign corporation, other than a controlled foreign corporation, which would be a controlled foreign corporation if section 957(a) were applied—

“(1) by substituting ‘foreign controlled United States shareholders’ for ‘United States shareholders’, and

“(2) by substituting ‘section 958(b) (other than paragraph (4) thereof)’ for ‘section 958(b)’.

“(d) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or other guidance—

“(1) to treat a foreign controlled United States shareholder or a foreign controlled foreign corporation as a United States shareholder or as a controlled foreign corporation, respectively, for purposes of provisions of this title other than this subpart, and