Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 3101. Mandatory e-filing by exempt organizations.

Sec. 3102. Notice required before revocation of tax exempt status for failure to file return.

Sec. 3301. Disqualification of judge or magistrate judge of the Tax Court.

Sec. 3302. Opinions and judgments.

Sec. 3303. Title of special trial judge changed to magistrate judge of the Tax Court.

Sec. 3304. Repeal of deadwood related to Board of Tax Appeals.

TITLE IPutting taxpayers first

subtitle AIndependent appeals process

SEC. 1001. Establishment of Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals.

(a) In general.—Section 7803 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Independent Office of Appeals.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the ‘Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals’.

“(2) CHIEF OF APPEALS.—