Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 2302. Uniform standards for the use of electronic signatures for disclosure authorizations to, and other authorizations of, practitioners.

Section 6061(b)(3) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) PUBLISHED GUIDANCE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall publish guidance as appropriate to define and implement any waiver of the signature requirements or any method adopted under paragraph (1).