Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 413(c)(2) is amended by striking “section 401(a)” and inserting “sections 401(a) and 408(c)”.

(3) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 408(c) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) There is a separate accounting for any interest of an employee or member (or spouse of an employee or member) in a Roth IRA.”.

(b) No common interest required for pooled employer plans.—Section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) A pooled employer plan shall be treated as—

“(i) a single employee pension benefit plan or single pension plan; and

“(ii) a plan to which section 210(a) applies.”.

(c) Pooled employer plan and provider defined.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(43) POOLED EMPLOYER PLAN.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘pooled employer plan’ means a plan—

“(i) which is an individual account plan established or maintained for the purpose of providing benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers;