Bill Sponsor
[…] subtitle BProvisions relating to exempt organizations

SEC. 3101. Mandatory e-filing by exempt organizations.

(a) In general.—Section 6033 is amended by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o) and by inserting after subsection (m) the following new subsection:

“(n) Mandatory electronic filing.—Any organization required to file a return under this section shall file such return in electronic form.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Paragraph (7) of section 527(j) is amended by striking “if the organization has” and all that follows through “such calendar year”.

(c) Inspection of electronically filed annual returns.—Subsection (b) of section 6104 is amended by adding at the end the following: “Any annual return required to be filed electronically under section 6033(n) shall be made available by the Secretary to the public as soon as practicable in a machine readable format.”.

(d) Effective date.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) TRANSITIONAL RELIEF.—

(A) SMALL ORGANIZATIONS.—