Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) GUARANTEED RETIREMENT INCOME CONTRACT.—The term ‘guaranteed retirement income contract’ means an annuity contract for a fixed term or a contract (or provision or feature thereof) which provides guaranteed benefits annually (or more frequently) for at least the remainder of the life of the participant or the joint lives of the participant and the participant’s designated beneficiary as part of an individual account plan.”.

SEC. 224. Disclosure regarding lifetime income.

(a) In general.—Subparagraph (B) of section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “diversification.” and inserting “diversification, and”; and

(3) by inserting at the end the following:

“(iii) the lifetime income disclosure described in subparagraph (D)(i).

In the case of pension benefit statements described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A), a lifetime income disclosure under clause (iii) of this subparagraph shall be required to be included in only one pension benefit statement during any one 12-month period.”.

(b) Lifetime income.—Paragraph (2) of section 105(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) LIFETIME INCOME DISCLOSURE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—

“(I) DISCLOSURE.—A lifetime income disclosure shall set forth the lifetime income stream equivalent of the total benefits accrued with respect to the participant or beneficiary.