Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) if credit or refund of such portion is made on or before the date which is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, no interest shall be allowed or paid under section 6611 of such Code with respect to such portion, and

(B) if credit or refund of such portion is made after the date which is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, no interest shall be allowed or paid under section 6611 of such Code with respect to such portion for any period before the date of the enactment of this Act.

(f) Amendments relating to section 14213.—

(1) Section 958(b) is amended—

(A) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) Subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 318(a)(3) shall not be applied so as to consider a United States person as owning stock which is owned by a person who is not a United States person.”, and

(B) by striking “Paragraph (1)” in the last sentence and inserting “Paragraphs (1) and (4)”.

(2) Subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after section 951A the following new section: