Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) ‘$.75’, if such sale or use is before January 1, 2023,

“(B) ‘$.50’, if such sale or use is after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, and

“(C) ‘$.33’, if such sale or use is after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025.

“(2) TERMINATION.—This section shall not apply to any sale or use after December 31, 2024.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2017.

(b) Excise tax incentives.—

(1) PHASE OUT.—Section 6426(c)(2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) APPLICABLE AMOUNT.—For purposes of this subsection, the applicable amount is—

“(A) $1.00 in the case of any sale or use for any period before January 1, 2022,

“(B) $.75 in the case of any sale or use for any period after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2023,