Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) standards for opening, assigning, reassigning, or closing a case involving stolen identity refund fraud; and

(3) procedures for implementing and accomplishing the standards described in paragraphs (1) and (2), and measures for evaluating such procedures and determining whether such standards have been successfully implemented.

SEC. 2010. Increased penalty for improper disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns.

(a) In general.—Section 6713 is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:

“(b) Enhanced penalty for improper use or disclosure relating to identity theft.—