Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) such section 401(o)(1)(B)(iii) or section 401(a)(26), the plan was amended before the date of the enactment of this Act to cease all benefit accruals, and is further amended after such date of enactment to provide benefit accruals to a closed class of participants. Any such section shall only apply if the plan otherwise meets the requirements of such section and in applying such section, the date the class of participants is closed shall be the effective date of the later amendment.

SEC. 223. Fiduciary safe harbor for selection of lifetime income provider.

Section 404 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1104) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Safe harbor for annuity selection.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—With respect to the selection of an insurer for a guaranteed retirement income contract, the requirements of subsection (a)(1)(B) will be deemed to be satisfied if a fiduciary—

“(A) engages in an objective, thorough, and analytical search for the purpose of identifying insurers from which to purchase such contracts;

“(B) with respect to each insurer identified under subparagraph (A)—