Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Criminal penalty.—Section 7216(a) is amended by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$1,000 ($100,000 in the case of a disclosure or use to which section 6713(b) applies)”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to disclosures or uses on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle BDevelopment of information technology

SEC. 2101. Management of Internal Revenue Service information technology.

(a) Duties and responsibilities of Internal Revenue Service Chief Information Officer.—Section 7803, as amended by section 1001, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Internal Revenue Service Chief Information Officer.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall be in the Internal Revenue Service an Internal Revenue Service Chief Information Officer (hereafter referred to in this subsection as the ‘IRS CIO’) who shall be appointed by the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service.