Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) by substituting ‘during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2023’ for ‘Before September 30, 2013 in subsection (a)’,

“(B) without regard to subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1), and

“(C) by substituting “the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer First Act of 2018” for ‘June 1, 1998’ in subsection (a)(6),

“(2) section 9504 of such title 5 shall be applied by substituting ‘During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2023’ for ‘Before September 30, 2013’ each place it appears in subsections (a) and (b), and

“(3) section 9505 of such title shall be applied—

“(A) by substituting ‘During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2023’ for ‘Before September 30, 2013’ in subsection (a), and

“(B) by substituting ‘the information technology operations’ for ‘significant functions’ in subsection (a).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 80 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“Sec. 7812. Streamlined critical pay authority for information technology positions.”.

subtitle CModernization of consent-based income verification system