In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(E) allow employer input, including input from industry or sector partnerships in the local area, where applicable, into the development and implementation of programs of study to ensure such programs of study align with skills required by local employment opportunities, including activities such as the identification of relevant standards, curriculum, industry-recognized credentials, and current technology and equipment;
SEC. 134. Local uses of funds.
Section 135 (20 U.S.C. 2355) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 135. Local uses of funds.
“(a) General authority.—Each eligible recipient that receives funds under this part shall use such funds to develop, coordinate, implement, or improve career and technical education programs to meet the needs identified in the comprehensive needs assessment described in section 134(c).
“(b) Requirements for uses of funds.—Funds made available to eligible recipients under this part shall be used to support career and technical education programs that are of sufficient size, scope, and quality to be effective and that—