In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) in paragraph (4)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(II) by striking clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) with respect to any specific core indicator of performance that was identified in a program improvement plan under paragraph (2), fails to meet at least 90 percent of the local level of performance for such core indicator for 2 consecutive years after the eligible recipient has been identified for improvement under such paragraph.”; and
SEC. 124. State leadership activities.
Section 124 (20 U.S.C. 2344) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “shall conduct State leadership activities.” and inserting “shall—
“(1) conduct State leadership activities to improve career and technical education, which shall include support for—
“(A) preparation for non-traditional fields in current and emerging professions, programs for special populations, and other activities that expose students, including special populations, to high-skill, high-wage, and in-demand occupations;
“(B) individuals in State institutions, such as State correctional institutions, including juvenile justice facilities, and educational institutions that serve individuals with disabilities;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(C) by striking paragraphs (1) through (9) and inserting the following: