In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(54) UNIVERSAL DESIGN FOR LEARNING.—The term ‘universal design for learning’ has the meaning given the term in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.
“(55) WORK-BASED LEARNING.—The term ‘work-based learning’ means sustained interactions with industry or community professionals in real workplace settings, to the extent practicable, or simulated environments at an educational institution that foster in-depth, firsthand engagement with the tasks required in a given career field, that are aligned to curriculum and instruction.”.
Section 4 (20 U.S.C. 2303) is amended—
Section 8 (20 U.S.C. 2306a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Federal Government to mandate,” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “Federal Government—
“(1) to condition or incentivize the receipt of any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, or the receipt of any priority or preference under such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, upon a State, local educational agency, eligible agency, eligible recipient, eligible entity, or school’s adoption or implementation of specific instructional content, academic standards and assessments, curricula, or program of instruction (including any condition, priority, or preference to adopt the Common Core State Standards developed under the Common Core State Standards Initiative, any other academic standards common to a significant number of States, or any assessment, instructional content, or curriculum aligned to such standards);