In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 131 (20 U.S.C. 2351) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3)(B), by striking “Bureau of Indian Affairs” and inserting “Bureau of Indian Education”;
(2) in subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii), by inserting “or programs of study” after “technical education programs”;
SEC. 132. Special rules for career and technical education.
Section 133 (20 U.S.C. 2353) is amended by inserting “or programs of study” after “career and technical education programs” each place the term appears.
SEC. 133. Local application for career and technical education programs.
Section 134 (20 U.S.C. 2354) is amended—
(3) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Contents.—The eligible agency shall determine the requirements for local applications, except that each local application shall contain—
“(1) a description of the results of the comprehensive needs assessment conducted under subsection (c);
“(2) information on the career and technical education course offerings and activities that the eligible recipient will provide with funds under this part, which shall include not less than 1 program of study approved by a State under section 124(b)(2), including—