In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) COMMENT AND REVIEW PERIOD; EMERGENCY SITUATIONS.—The comment and review period for any proposed regulation shall be not less than 60 days unless an emergency requires a shorter period, in which case the Secretary shall—
“(A) designate the proposed regulation as an emergency with an explanation of the emergency in the notice to Congress under paragraph (1);
Section 9 (20 U.S.C. 2307) is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 110. Reservations and State allotment.
Section 111 (20 U.S.C. 2321) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 111. Reservations and State allotment.
“(a) Reservations and State allotment.—
“(1) RESERVATIONS.—From the amount appropriated under section 9 for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
“(2) FOUNDATIONAL GRANT.—
“(3) ADDITIONAL FUNDS.—Subject to paragraph (4), from the additional funds remaining from the amount appropriated under section 9 and not expended under paragraphs (1) and (2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year—