In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (V) by striking clause (v) and inserting the following:
“(v) AVAILABILITY.—The report described in clause (i) shall be made available by the eligible recipient through a variety of formats, including electronically through the Internet, to students, parents, educators, and the public, and the information contained in such report shall be in a format that is understandable and uniform, and to the extent practicable, provided in a language that students, parents, and educators can understand.”; and
Section 114 (20 U.S.C. 2324) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1)—
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Reasonable cost.—The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to secure at reasonable cost the information required by this title. To ensure reasonable cost, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Center for Education Statistics and the Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education shall determine the methodology to be used and the frequency with which such information is to be collected.”;
(4) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(ii) in subparagraph (A)—
(I) by striking “subsection (e), the Secretary” and inserting “subsection (f), the Secretary, acting through the Director,”;