In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(f) Plan approval.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 120 days after the eligible agency submits its State plan, the Secretary shall approve such State plan, or a revision of the plan under subsection (a)(2) (including a revision of State determined levels of performance in accordance with section 113(b)(3)(A)(iii)), if the Secretary determines that the State has submitted in its State plan State determined levels of performance that meet the criteria established in section 113(b)(3), including the minimum requirements described in section 113(b)(3)(A)(i)(III), unless the Secretary—
Section 123 (20 U.S.C. 2343) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(C) in paragraph (3)(A)—
(ii) by striking clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) with respect to any specific core indicator of performance that was identified in a program improvement plan under paragraph (1), fails to meet at least 90 percent of a State determined level of performance for such core indicator for 2 consecutive years after the eligible agency has been identified for improvement under such paragraph.”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—