In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “Sec. 211. Fiscal requirements.
“Sec. 212. Authority to make payments.
“Sec. 213. Construction.
“Sec. 214. Voluntary selection and participation.
“Sec. 215. Limitation for certain students.
“Sec. 216. Federal laws guaranteeing civil rights.
“Sec. 217. Participation of private school personnel and children.
“Sec. 218. Limitation on Federal regulations.
“Sec. 219. Study on programs of study aligned to high-skill, high-wage occupations.
“PART B—STATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
“Sec. 221. Joint funding.
“Sec. 222. Prohibition on use of funds to induce out-of-State relocation of businesses.
“Sec. 223. State administrative costs.
“Sec. 224. Student assistance and other Federal programs.”.
Section 2 (20 U.S.C. 2301) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(7) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) increasing the employment opportunities for populations who are chronically unemployed or underemployed, including individuals with disabilities, individuals from economically disadvantaged families, out-of-workforce individuals, youth who are in, or have aged out of, the foster care system, and homeless individuals.”.
Section 3 (20 U.S.C. 2302) is amended—