In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) Consultation.—In carrying out the study conducted under subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States shall consult with a geographically diverse (including urban, suburban, and rural) representation of—
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 8(a) (20 U.S.C. 2306a(a)) is amended by striking “311(b), and 323” and inserting “211(b), and 223”.
SEC. 301. Amendments to the Wagner-Peyser Act.
Section 15(e)(2) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49l–2(e)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) consult with eligible agencies (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), State educational agencies, and local educational agencies concerning the provision of workforce and labor market information in order to—
“(i) meet the needs of secondary school and postsecondary school students who seek such information; and