Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Controlled Substances Act relating to controlled substance analogues.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Synthetic Abuse and Labeling of Toxic Substances Act of 2018” or the “SALTS Act”.

SEC. 2. Controlled substance analogues.

Section 203 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 813) is amended—

(1) by striking “A controlled” and inserting “(a) In general.—A controlled”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Determination.—In determining whether a controlled substance analogue was intended for human consumption under subsection (a), the following factors may be considered, along with any other relevant factors:

“(1) The marketing, advertising, and labeling of the substance.

“(2) The known efficacy or usefulness of the substance for the marketed, advertised or labeled purpose.