Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 2017, and every 3 years thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to the Congress a report on progress in implementing this subsection, including information on project applications received and funded annually.

“(6) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—To carry out this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022.”.

SEC. 302. Regulation of hydraulic fracturing.

(a) Hydraulic fracturing.—Section 1421(d)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) includes the underground injection of fluids or propping agents pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities; but

“(C) excludes the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage.”.