Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) techniques to ensure that obligated balances are liquidated in a timely fashion;

“(2) not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the Assistance, Quality, and Affordability Act of 2017, disseminate to the States’ best practices for administration of such programs, based on the information collected pursuant to this subsection; and

“(3) periodically update such best practices, as appropriate.”.

SEC. 501. Streamlining reporting and enforcement.

(a) Enforcement.—

(1) ADVICE AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—Section 1414(a)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3(a)(1)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter following clause (ii), by striking “and provide such advice and technical assistance to such State and public water system as may be appropriate to bring the system into compliance with the requirement by the earliest feasible time”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: