Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) RESERVATION OF FUNDS.—A public water system that has completed consolidation with another public water system pursuant to a plan approved or required pursuant to this section shall not be liable in a civil action for any damages arising from a specific violation identified in such plan, except to the extent to which funds or other assets are identified pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) as available to satisfy such liability.”.

(b) Retention of primary enforcement authority.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1413(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–2(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:

“(6) has adopted and is implementing procedures for requiring public water systems to assess options for, and complete, consolidation or transfer of ownership, in accordance with the regulations issued by the Administrator to implement section 1414(i)(3); and”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1413(b)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–2(b)(1)) is amended by striking “of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4)”.

SEC. 503. Water violations inventory.