Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) electronic submission to the Administrator by each State which has primary enforcement responsibility under section 1413 of all compliance monitoring data submitted to such State by public water systems pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).”.

(2) FINAL RULE.—Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall issue a final rule to carry out section 1414(k) of the Safe Drinking Water Act, as added by paragraph (1).

SEC. 502. Consolidation.

(a) Mandatory assessment and consolidation.—Subsection (i) of section 1414 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3), as redesignated by section 501(a)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) AUTHORITY FOR MANDATORY ASSESSMENT AND MANDATORY CONSOLIDATION.—

“(A) MANDATORY ASSESSMENT.—A State with primary enforcement responsibility or the Administrator (if the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility) may require the owner or operator of a public water system to assess options for consolidation, or transfer of ownership of the system, as described in paragraph (1), if—

“(i) the public water system has repeatedly failed to comply with one or more national primary drinking water regulations;

“(ii) such consolidation or transfer is feasible; and