Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) The drinking water standard-setting provisions put in place in 1996 have proven unworkable, preventing the Federal Government from regulating dangerous contaminants, including perchlorate, strontium, and volatile organic compounds.

(4) Compliance and enforcement with existing drinking water standards has fallen far short of what is needed and expected.

(5) Increased drinking water investment is needed to address a crisis in failing infrastructure.

SEC. 101. Enabling EPA to set standards for new drinking water contaminants.

(a) In general.—Section 1412(b) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–1(b)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—The Administrator shall publish maximum contaminant level goals and promulgate national primary drinking water regulations for each contaminant (other than a contaminant for which a national primary drinking water regulation has been promulgated as of the date of enactment of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 2017) which, in the judgment of the Administrator, may have any adverse effect on the health of persons and which is known or anticipated to occur in public water systems.”;

(2) in paragraph (1)(B)(ii)(I)—

(A) by striking “every 5 years” and inserting “every 3 years”; and

(B) by striking “5 contaminants ” and inserting “10 contaminants”;

(3) in paragraph (1)(B)(ii)(II)—