115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to prevent certain alcohol and substance misuse.
July 25, 2018
Ms. Shea-Porter introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and the Workforce
To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to prevent certain alcohol and substance misuse.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Campus Prevention and Recovery Services for Students Act of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Alcohol and substance misuse prevention.
(a) In general.—Section 120 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1011i) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Drug and alcohol abuse” and inserting “Alcohol and substance misuse”;
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol by students and employees that,” and inserting “an evidence-based program to prevent alcohol and substance misuse by students and employees that,”;
(B) by amending paragraph (1)(D) to read as follows: