Calendar No. 612
[…] Sec. 304. Grants for delinquency prevention programs.
Sec. 305. Grants for tribal delinquency prevention and response programs.
Sec. 306. Evaluation by Government Accountability Office.
Sec. 307. Technical amendment.
Sec. 401. Evaluation by Government Accountability Office.
Sec. 402. Authorization of appropriations; accountability and oversight.
The amendments made by this Act shall not apply with respect to funds appropriated for any fiscal year that begins before the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 102 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (34 U.S.C. 11102) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, tribal,” after “State”;
(A) by inserting “, tribal,” after “State”; and
(B) by striking “and” at the end;
(3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) to assist State, tribal, and local governments in addressing juvenile crime through the provision of technical assistance, research, training, evaluation, and the dissemination of current and relevant information on effective and evidence-based programs and practices for combating juvenile delinquency; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following: