Calendar No. 612
[…] “(44) the term ‘internal controls’ means a process implemented to provide reasonable assurance regarding the achievement of objectives in—
“(A) effectiveness and efficiency of operations, such as grant management practices;
“(B) reliability of reporting for internal and external use; and
“(C) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, as well as recommendations of the Office of Inspector General and the Government Accountability Office; and
“(45) the term ‘tribal government’ means the governing body of an Indian Tribe.”.
Section 204 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (34 U.S.C. 11114) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), in the first sentence—
(i) by striking “a long-term plan, and implement” and inserting the following: “a long-term plan to improve the juvenile justice system in the United States, taking into account scientific knowledge regarding adolescent development and behavior and regarding the effects of delinquency prevention programs and juvenile justice interventions on adolescents, and shall implement”; and
(ii) by striking “research, and improvement of the juvenile justice system in the United States” and inserting “and research”; and