Calendar No. 612
[…] (c) Charles Grassley Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Program.—Part B of title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (34 U.S.C. 11131 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in the part heading, by striking “Federal Assistance for State and Local Programs” and inserting “Charles Grassley Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Program”; and
(2) by inserting before section 221 the following:
“Short title
“Sec. 220. This part may be cited as the ‘Charles Grassley Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Program’.”.
Section 223 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (34 U.S.C. 11133) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements.” and inserting “and shall describe how the State plan is supported by or takes account of scientific knowledge regarding adolescent development and behavior and regarding the effects of delinquency prevention programs and juvenile justice interventions on adolescents. Not later than 60 days after the date on which a plan or amended plan submitted under this subsection is finalized, a State shall make the plan or amended plan publicly available by posting the plan or amended plan on the State's publicly available website.”;
(B) in paragraph (1), by striking “described in section 299(c)(1)” and inserting “as designated by the chief executive officer of the State”;
(I) in clause (i), by inserting “adolescent development,” after “concerning”;