Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) APPLICATION STATE.—The term ‘application State’ means a State in which a registered loan originator or a State-licensed loan originator seeks to be licensed.”.

(b) Table of contents amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (42 U.S.C. 4501 note) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1517 the following:


“Sec. 1518. Employment transition of loan originators.”.

(c) Amendment to civil liability of the Bureau and other officials.—Section 1513 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5112) is amended by striking “are loan originators or are applying for licensing or registration as loan originators” and inserting “are applying for licensing or registration using the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry”.

(d) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date that is 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.