Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “The” and inserting “To the extent provided for in advance by appropriations Acts, the”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This clause shall not apply to the Board’s activities carried out pursuant to this title.”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to expenses paid and fees collected on or after October 1, 2018.

BRINGING THE OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY INTO THE APPROPRIATIONS PROCESS

Sec. 907.

(a) In general.—Section 5240A of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 16) is amended—

(1) by striking “Sec. 5240A. The Comptroller of the Currency may collect an assessment, fee, or other charge from any entity described in section 3(q)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)(1)), as the Comptroller determines is necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. In establishing the amount of an assessment, fee, or charge collected from an entity under this section,” and inserting the following:

“SEC. 5240A. Collection of fees; appropriations requirement.

“(a) In general.—In establishing the amount of an assessment, fee, or charge collected from an entity under subsection (b),”;