115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(c) Authority of the Secretary of State.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of State may direct a consular officer to refuse a visa requested by an alien if the Secretary of State determines such refusal to be necessary or advisable in the security or foreign policy interests of the United States.
“(2) LIMITATION.—No decision by the Secretary of State to approve a visa may override a decision by the Secretary of Homeland Security under subsection (b).”.
(2) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE.—Section 221(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1201(i)) is amended by striking “subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 237(a)(1)(B).” and inserting “subsection.”.
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 237(a)(1)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “under section 221(i)”.