115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) MISDEMEANOR.—The term ‘misdemeanor’ means any criminal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year under the applicable laws of the United States, any State, or a foreign government.
“(5) REMOVAL.—The term ‘removal’ includes any denial of admission, exclusion, deportation, or removal, or any agreement by which an alien stipulates or agrees to exclusion, deportation, or removal.
“(6) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.”.
Section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1362) is amended—
(1) by striking “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings” and inserting “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge, or any other immigration proceedings before the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or any appeal of such a proceeding”.
(2) by striking “(at no expense to the Government)”; and