115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Sec. 2109. Definition.
Sec. 3101. Visa security.
Sec. 3102. Electronic passport screening and biometric matching.
Sec. 3103. Reporting of visa overstays.
Sec. 3104. Student and exchange visitor information system verification.
Sec. 3105. Social media review of visa applicants.
Sec. 4101. Short title.
Sec. 4102. Unlawfully hindering immigration, border, and customs controls.
Sec. 1101. Definitions.
Sec. 1102. Contingent nonimmigrant status for certain aliens who entered the United States as minors.
Sec. 1103. Administrative and judicial review.
Sec. 1104. Penalties and signature requirements.
Sec. 1105. Rulemaking.
Sec. 1106. Statutory construction.
(a) Immediate relative redefined.—Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” and inserting “children and spouse of a citizen of the United States.”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by striking “such an immediate relative” and inserting “the immediate relative spouse of a United States citizen”;
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: