Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Providing Reliable Options for Patients and Educational Resources Act of 2018” or the “PROPER Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Requiring Medicare Advantage plans and part D prescription drug plans to include information on risks associated with opioids and coverage of nonpharmacological therapies and nonopioid medications or devices used to treat pain.

Section 1860D–4(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(a)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” before “including”;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clause:

    “(vi) For plan year 2021 and each subsequent plan year, subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to the treatment of pain—

    “(I) the risks associated with prolonged opioid use; and

    “(II) coverage of nonpharmacological therapies, devices, and nonopioid medications—

    “(aa) in the case of an MA–PD plan under part C, under such plan; and