In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) GUIDANCE.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the guidance under paragraph (1) is issued, the head of each agency shall oversee the implementation of such guidance.
(3) OPM GUIDANCE.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which the guidance under paragraph (1) is issued, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, shall—
This title may be cited as the “Open, Public, Electronic, and Necessary Government Data Act” or the “OPEN Government Data Act”.
(a) Definitions.—Section 3502 of title 44, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(15) the term ‘comprehensive data inventory’ means the inventory created under section 3511(a), but does not include any underlying data asset listed on the inventory;
“(16) the term ‘data’ means recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded;
“(17) the term ‘data asset’ means a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together;