In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(C) the cost and benefits to the public of converting a data asset into a machine-readable format that is accessible and useful to the public;
“(D) whether the application of the requirements described in such section to a data asset could result in legal liability;
“(E) a determination of whether a data asset—
(c) Federal agency responsibilities to make data open by default.—
(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 3506 of title 44, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)—
(i) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) in accordance with guidance by the Director, develop and maintain a strategic information resources management plan that, to the extent practicable—
“(B) includes an open data plan that—
“(i) requires the agency to develop processes and procedures that—