In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(19) the term ‘metadata’ means structural or descriptive information about data such as content, format, source, rights, accuracy, provenance, frequency, periodicity, granularity, publisher or responsible party, contact information, method of collection, and other descriptions;
“(20) the term ‘open Government data asset’ means a public data asset that is—
(b) Guidance to make data open by default.—Section 3504(b) of title 44, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) issue guidance for agencies to implement section 3506(b)(6) in a manner that takes into account—
“(A) risks and restrictions related to the disclosure of personally identifiable information, including the risk that an individual data asset in isolation does not pose a privacy or confidentiality risk but when combined with other available information may pose such a risk;
“(B) security considerations, including the risk that information in an individual data asset in isolation does not pose a security risk but when combined with other available information may pose such a risk;