118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) the term ‘marijuana’ has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802);
“(4) the term ‘nonviolent offense’ means an offense that is not—
“(A) murder;
“(B) voluntary manslaughter;
“(C) kidnapping;
“(D) aggravated assault;
“(E) a forcible sex offense;
“(F) robbery;
“(G) arson;
“(H) extortion;
“(I) the use or unlawful possession of—
“(i) a firearm, as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
“(ii) explosive materials, as defined in section 841(c);
“(J) a sex offense, as defined in section 111 of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20911);
“(K) torture, in violation of section 2340A;
“(L) interstate domestic violence, in violation of section 2261;
“(M) an offense under chapter 77; or
“(N) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in clauses (i) through (xiii); and
“(5) the term ‘sex offender’ has the meaning given the term in section 111 of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20911).
“(b) Automatic sealing for certain arrests and nonviolent offenses.—