118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Ҥ 3560A. Sealing of certain records upon petition
“(a) Definitions.—In this section—
“(1) the term ‘covered nonviolent offense’ means a Federal criminal offense that is not—
“(A) murder;
“(B) voluntary manslaughter;
“(C) kidnapping;
“(D) aggravated assault;
“(E) a forcible sex offense;
“(F) robbery;
“(G) arson;
“(H) extortion; or
“(I) the use or unlawful possession of—
“(i) a firearm, as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
“(ii) explosive materials, as defined in section 841(c);
“(J) a sex offense, as defined in section 111 of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20911);
“(K) torture, in violation of section 2340A;
“(L) interstate domestic violence, in violation of section 2261;
“(M) an offense under chapter 77; or
“(N) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (A) through (M);
“(2) the term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual who—
“(A) has been convicted of a covered nonviolent offense;
“(B) has fulfilled each requirement of the sentence for the covered nonviolent offense, including—