H. R. 9747 |
[…] preceding subparagraph (A) (as so redesignated), by striking “An agreement” and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—An agreement”; and (D) by adding at the end the following: “(2) FEDERAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH THE REPUBLIC OF PALAU.—Subparagraphs (A) and (D)(iii) of section 101(c)(2) of Public Law 99–658 (48 U.S.C. 1931(c)(2)) and subsection (d)(2)(A) shall not apply to an agreement that would amend, change, or terminate the agreement described in section 462(f) of the U.S.-Palau Compact.”. (2) Section 210(a)(2) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2024 (48 U.S.C. 1989(a)(2)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end; (B) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and (C) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following: “(E) with respect to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, any applicable Federal programs and services agreement between the United States and the Republic of Palau; and”. SEC. 111. United States Agency for International Development Civil Service annuitant waiver.