Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vi) Any other investment, subject to regulations prescribed under subparagraph (D)—

“(I) in a United States business that produces, designs, tests, manufactures, fabricates, or develops one or more critical technologies; and

“(II) by a foreign entity of concern (as defined in section 9901 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4651)) that is organized under the laws of or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the People's Republic of China.”.

(b) Mandatory declarations.—Section 721(b)(1)(C)(v)(IV) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)(v)(IV)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(hh) REQUIRED DECLARATIONS FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS.—The parties to a covered transaction shall submit a declaration described in subclause (I) with respect to the transaction if—

“(AA) a foreign person that is a party to the transaction is a national of the People's Republic of China or an entity organized under the laws of or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the People's Republic of China; or