Bill Sponsor
[…] Peters, Mr. Cassidy, and Mr. Warnock) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs


A BILL

To amend the Federal securities laws to enhance 403(b) plans, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Retirement Fairness for Charities and Educational Institutions Act of 2024”.

SEC. 2. Enhancement of 403(b) plans.

(a) Amendments to the Investment Company Act of 1940.—Section 3(c)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(11)) is amended to read as follows:

“(11) Any—

“(A) employee’s stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

“(B) custodial account meeting the requirements of section 403(b)(7) of such Code;

“(C) governmental plan described in section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2)(C));