Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) ADDITIONAL CONSULTATION.—The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes on the development of appropriate guidelines for State court proceedings involving Indian children to maximize engagement of Indian tribes and provide appropriate guidelines on conducting State court proceedings subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.).”.

SEC. 5. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal.

(a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.

(b) Reauthorization.—Section 437(f) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A)—

(A) by striking “In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the” and inserting “The”; and