Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.

SEC. 4. Enhancements to the court improvement program.

(a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.

(b) Extension of State match requirement.—Section 438(d) (42 U.S.C. 629h(d)) is amended by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

(c) Program improvements.—Section 438(a) (42 U.S.C. 629h(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(F) that determine the appropriateness and best practices for use of technology to conduct remote hearings, subject to participant consent, including to ensure maximum participation of individuals involved in proceedings and to enable courts to maintain operations in times of public health or other emergencies;”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “personnel.” and inserting “personnel and supporting optimal use of remote hearing technology; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: