Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the States are complying with the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, as required by section 422(b)(9) of this Act and by data collected under section 429B of this Act; and

“(2) the Secretary is assisting States and Indian tribes to improve implementation of Federal standards established under the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978.”.

(3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 428 (42 U.S.C. 628) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting before such subsection the following:

“(b) Authority To streamline reporting requirements.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with the affected Indian tribes, modify any reporting requirement imposed by or under this part on an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium if the total of the amounts allotted to the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium under this part for the fiscal year is not more than $50,000, and in a manner that limits the administrative burden on any tribe to which less than $50,000 is allotted under this subpart for the fiscal year.