Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) SPECIAL RULE.—For purposes of this subpart, an expenditure for a service provided by a family resource center may be treated as an expenditure for any 1 or more of family support services, family preservation services, family reunification services, or adoption promotion and support services as long as the expenditure is related to serving the children and families in the specified category and consistent with the overall purpose of the category.”.

(c) Updating State plan requirement.—Section 422(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) provide that a State agency will administer or supervise the administration of the plan under this subpart;”.

(d) Access to legal representation.—Section 422(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A);

(2) by adding “and” at the end of subparagraph (B); and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) the steps that the State will take to ensure that, with respect to any judicial proceeding involving a child and in which there is an allegation of child abuse or neglect, including a proceeding on dependency, adoption, guardianship, or termination of parental rights, information about available independent legal representation is provided to—

“(i) the child, as appropriate; and

“(ii) any individual who is a parent or guardian, or has legal custody, of the child.”.

(e) Supporting mental health and well-Being of children in foster care.—Section 422(b)(15)(A) (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding clause (i)—