Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Best practices on improving oversight of youth residential programs receiving Federal funding, and research-based strategies for risk assessment related to the health, safety, and well-being of youth in the facilities.

SEC. 15. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding.

(a) Repurposing discretionary research set-aside.—Section 435(c) (42 U.S.C. 629e(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources.—Of the amount reserved under section 437(b)(1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than—