Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 14. Guidance to States on improving data collection and reporting for youth in residential treatment programs.

Sec. 15. Streamlining research, training, and technical assistance funding.

Sec. 16. Report on post adoption and subsidized guardianship services.

Sec. 17. Effective date.

SEC. 3. Reauthorization of child welfare programs.

(a) Reauthorization of subpart 1; discretionary funding.—Section 425 (42 U.S.C. 625) is amended by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

(b) Reauthorization of subpart 2; enhanced support.—Section 436(a) (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $420,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029”.

(c) Reauthorization of subpart 2; discretionary funding.—Section 437(a) (42 U.S.C. 629g(a)) is amended by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

(d) Funding limitation.—Section 423(a)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 623(a)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting “, not to exceed $10,000,000” before the semicolon.

SEC. 4. Enhancements to the court improvement program.

(a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.

(b) Extension of State match requirement.—Section 438(d) (42 U.S.C. 629h(d)) is amended by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

(c) Program improvements.—Section 438(a) (42 U.S.C. 629h(a)) is amended—