Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Requirement To use funds To improve quality of caseworker visits with foster children.—Section 436(b)(4)(B)(i) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(4)(B)(i)) is amended to read as follows:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—A State to which an amount is paid from amounts reserved under subparagraph (A) shall use the amount to improve the quality of monthly caseworker visits with children who are in foster care under the responsibility of the State, with an emphasis on—

“(I) reducing caseload ratios and the administrative burden on caseworkers, to improve caseworker decision making on the safety, permanency, and well-being of foster children and on activities designed to increase retention, recruitment, and training of caseworkers;