Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) support for technology that allows court proceedings to occur remotely, including hearings and legal representation;

“(B) the development of guidance and protocols for responding to the occurrences and coordinating with other agencies; and

“(C) other activities carried out to ensure backup systems are in place.”.

(d) Implementation guidance on sharing best practices for technological changes needed for remote court proceedings for foster care or adoption.—Section 438 (42 U.S.C. 629h) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Guidance.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Every 5 years, the Secretary shall issue implementation guidance for sharing information on best practices for—

“(A) technological changes needed for court proceedings for foster care, guardianship, or adoption to be conducted remotely in a way that maximizes engagement and protects the privacy of participants; and

“(B) the manner in which the proceedings should be conducted.

“(2) INITIAL ISSUANCE.—The Secretary shall issue initial guidance required by paragraph (1) with preliminary information on best practices not later than October 1, 2025.