Bill Sponsor
[…] (l) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 437(f)(2)(D) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(2)(D)) is amended—

(A) by adding “and” at the end of clause (i);

(B) by striking “; and” at the end of clause (ii) and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking clause (iii).

(2) Section 437(f)(2) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.

SEC. 6. Modernization; reducing administrative burden.

(a) In general.—Section 431 (42 U.S.C. 629a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Use of technology.—

“(1) USE OF PORTAL.—The services referred to in subsection (a) may include the means of access to and use of an electronic or digital portal to facilitate the provision of community support to care for and meet specific needs of families and children.

“(2) LIMITATION.—Such a portal shall not retain or share personally identifiable information about a beneficiary without consent or for any purpose other than referral.”.

(b) Allowing support for family resource centers.—Section 431(a) (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting “, including services provided by family resource centers,” before “designed”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(10) FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘family resource center’ means a community or school-based hub of support services for families that—

“(i) utilizes an approach that is multi-generational, strengths-based, and family-centered;

“(ii) reflects, and is responsive to, community needs and interests;

“(iii) provides support at no or low cost for participants; and