Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5. Expanding regional partnership grants to address parental substance use disorder as cause of child removal.

(a) Increase in reservation of funds.—Section 436(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(5)) is amended by striking “each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2025 and $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year”.

(b) Reauthorization.—Section 437(f) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A)—

(A) by striking “In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the” and inserting “The”; and

(B) by striking “2017 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”; and

(2) in paragraph (10), by striking “for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2023”.

(c) Authority To waive planning phase.—Section 437(f)(3)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(3)(B)(iii)) is amended—

(1) by striking all that precedes “grant awarded” and inserting the following:

“(iii) SUFFICIENT PLANNING.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—A”; and

(2) by striking “may not exceed $250,000, and”; and

(3) by adding after and below the end the following:

“(II) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary, on a case-by-case basis, may waive the planning phase for a partnership that demonstrates that the partnership has engaged in sufficient planning before submitting an application for a grant under this subsection.”.

(d) Expanding availability of evidence-Based services.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 437(f)(1) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(1)) is amended by inserting “, and expand the scope of the evidence-based services that may be approved by the clearinghouse established under section 476(d)” before the period.

(2) CONSIDERATIONS FOR AWARDING GRANTS.—Section 437(f)(7) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(7)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (D);

(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (E) and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) have submitted information pursuant to paragraph (4)(F) that demonstrates the capability to participate in rigorous evaluation of program effectiveness.”.

(e) Technical assistance on using regional partnership grant funds in coordination with other Federal funds To better serve families affected by a substance use disorder.—Section 435(d) (42 U.S.C. 629e(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (4);