Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) improving caseworker safety;

“(IV) mental health resources to support caseworker well-being, including peer-to-peer support programs; and

“(V) recruitment campaigns aimed at attracting qualified caseworker candidates.”.

(d) Elimination of cost-Share penalty tied to monthly caseworker visit standard.—Section 424(f) (42 U.S.C. 624(f)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(1)(A)”; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (1)(B) and (2).

SEC. 13. Demonstration projects for improving relationships between incarcerated parents and children in foster care.

Section 439 (42 U.S.C. 629i) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 439. State partnership planning and demonstration grants to support meaningful relationships between foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children.

“(a) Authority.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may make demonstration grants to eligible State partnerships to develop, implement, and provide support for programs that enable and sustain meaningful relationships between covered foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children.

“(2) PAYMENT OF ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS.—The Secretary shall pay each demonstration grant in 5 annual installments.