Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) SERVICE OR PROGRAM.—The term ‘service or program’—

“(i) means a service or program described in section 471(e); and

“(ii) includes a kinship navigator program described in section 474(a)(7).”.

(b) Funding.—Section 437(b) (42 U.S.C. 629g(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) PREVENTIVE SERVICES EVALUATION PARTNERSHIPS.—The Secretary shall reserve $5,000,000 for grants under section 435(f) for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029.”.

SEC. 9. Strengthening support for youth aging out of foster care.

(a) Caseworker visits.—Section 422(b)(17) (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(17)) is amended by inserting “, and include a description of how the State may offer virtual caseworker visits to youth in care who have attained the age of 18 years and provided informed consent for virtual visits” before the semicolon.

(b) Youth and family engagement in child welfare program planning.—Section 432(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 629b(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall approve a plan that meets the requirements of subsection (a) only if—