Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 9. Strengthening support for youth aging out of foster care.

(a) Caseworker visits.—Section 422(b)(17) (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(17)) is amended by inserting “, and include a description of how the State may offer virtual caseworker visits to youth in care who have attained the age of 18 years and provided informed consent for virtual visits” before the semicolon.

(b) Youth and family engagement in child welfare program planning.—Section 432(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 629b(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall approve a plan that meets the requirements of subsection (a) only if—

“(A) the plan was developed jointly by the Secretary and the State, and the State, in developing the plan, consulted with—

“(i) appropriate public and nonprofit private agencies;

“(ii) community-based organizations involved in providing services for children and families in the areas of family preservation, family support, family reunification, foster care, kinship, and adoption promotion and support;