Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) APPLICATION OF TRIBAL SET-ASIDE BEFORE OTHER SET-ASIDES.—Section 436(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. 429f(b)(3)) is amended by striking “After applying paragraphs (4) and (5) (but before applying paragraphs (1) or (2)), the” and inserting “The”.

(3) INCREASE IN FUNDING FOR TRIBAL COURT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.—Section 438(c)(3) (42 U.S.C. 629h(c)(3)) is amended by inserting “for fiscal year 2025, and $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2029,” before “for grants”.

SEC. 8. Accelerating access to Family First prevention services.

(a) In general.—Section 435 (42 U.S.C. 629e) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Prevention services evaluation partnerships.—

“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to support the timely evaluation of—

“(A) services and programs described in section 471(e); or

“(B) kinship navigator programs described in section 474(a)(7).