Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) Priority for statewide service growth.—Section 437(f)(7) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(7)), as amended by subsection (d)(2) of this section, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (E);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (F) and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) are a State or public agency, or outline a plan to increase the availability of services funded under the grant statewide.”.

(j) Addition of juvenile court as required partner.—Section 437(f)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(2)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) The most appropriate administrative office of the juvenile court or State court overseeing court proceedings involving families who come to the attention of the court due to child abuse or neglect.”.

(k) Additional optional partner.—Section 437(f)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(2)(C)) is amended by redesignating clause (ix) as clause (x) and inserting after clause (viii) the following:

“(ix) State or local agencies that administer Federal health care, housing, family support, or other related programs.”.

(l) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 437(f)(2)(D) (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(2)(D)) is amended—

(A) by adding “and” at the end of clause (i);

(B) by striking “; and” at the end of clause (ii) and inserting a period; and

(C) by striking clause (iii).