Calendar No. 509
[…] caldwell canyon
Sec. 144. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, not later than December 31, 2024, the Secretary of the Interior shall issue a new Record of Decision for the Caldwell Canyon Mine project that addresses the deficiencies identified by the United States District Court for the District of Idaho in its decisions and orders issued in Center for Biological Diversity, et al. v. United States Bureau of Land Management, et al. (Case Number 4:21-CV-00182-BLW) on January 24, 2023, and June 2, 2023.
5-year plan
Sec. 145. Section 18 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1344) is amended—
(A) by striking “subsections (c) and (d) of this section, shall prepare and periodically revise,” and inserting “this section, shall issue every five years”;
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) Each five-year program shall include at least two Gulf of Mexico region-wide lease sales per year.”.
(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting “domestic energy security,” after “between”;