Calendar No. 509
[…] The Secretary may extend a temporary closure for one additional 90-day period only if the Secretary determines the extension is necessary because of extraordinary weather conditions or for public safety reasons.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations.
coastal barrier resources act
Sec. 441. Section 6(a) of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3505(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) Use of a sand source within a System unit by Federal coastal storm risk management projects or their predecessor projects that have used a System unit for sand to nourish adjacent beaches outside the System pursuant to section 5 of the Act of August 18, 1941 (commonly known as the ‘Flood Control Act of 1941’) (55 Stat. 650, chapter 377; 33 U.S.C. 701n) at least once between December 31, 2008, and December 31, 2023, in response to an emergency situation prior to December 31, 2023.”
rescission of department of the interior funds
Sec. 442. The unobligated balances of amounts appropriated or otherwise made available under section 50224 of Public Law 117–169 (commonly known as the “Inflation Reduction Act of 2022”) are hereby rescinded.
executive order funding prohibition