118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) The Administrator shall leverage the private sector for logistical services to the extent practical, consistent with the Moon to Mars architecture requirements and in accordance with section 50131 of title 51, United States Code.
(3) Congress reaffirms the sense of Congress to maintain continuity of purpose as described in section 201 of the 2017 NASA Transition Authorization Act (Public Law 115–10; 131 Stat. 21).
Subsection (d) of section 70504 of title 51, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(d) International participation.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to achieve the goal of successfully conducting a crewed mission to the surface of Mars, the President may invite the United States partners in the International Space Station program and other countries, as appropriate, to participate in an international initiative under the leadership of the United States.