Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) lost income for spouses due to caretaker responsibilities; and

(7) expenses associated with modified diets due to chemotherapy and radiation treatment.

(c) Review and explanation of commercial insurance products.—The report required by subsection (a) shall include a review and explanation of insurance products designed to cover expenses associated with a significant cancer diagnosis not ordinarily covered by traditional health insurance.

TITLE VIIIAcquisition policy

subtitle AAcquisition policy and management

SEC. 801. Modifications to other transaction authority.

Section 4022 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “senior procurement executive for the agency as designated for the purpose of section 1702(c) of title 41, or, for the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Defense Innovation Unit, or the Missile Defense Agency, the director of the agency” and inserting “head of contracting activity”; and