Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) whether additional training or counseling is necessary for enlisted members of the Armed Forces or for officers.

(2) FOLLOW-ON REPORT.—Not later than 6 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the efforts of the Department of Defense to address any concerns raised in the report required by paragraph (1).

subtitle FMilitary family readiness and dependents’ education

PART IDependents’ Education

SEC. 571. Advisory committees for Department of Defense domestic dependents schools.

Section 2164(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) School advisory committees.— (1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity, shall provide for the establishment of an advisory committee for each Department of Defense elementary or secondary school established at a military installation under this section.

“(2) An advisory committee established under paragraph (1) for a school at a military installation—

“(A) shall advise the principal or superintendent of the school with respect to the operation of the school;

“(B) may make recommendations with respect to curriculum and budget matters; and