Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 577. Eligibility of certain dependents for enrollment in domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools.

(a) In general.—Chapter 108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2164b, as added by section 574, the following new section:

§ 2164c. Eligibility of certain dependents for enrollment in domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools

“(a) Program authorized.—Beginning not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program under which a dependent of a full-time, active-duty member of the armed forces may enroll in a covered DODEA school at the military installation to which the member is assigned, on a space-available basis as described in subsection (b), without regard to whether the member resides on the installation as described in section 2164(a)(1) of this title.

“(b) Enrollment on space-available basis.—A student participating in the program under subsection (a) may be enrolled in a covered DODEA school only if the school has the capacity to accept the student, as determined by the Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity.