Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Briefing.—Section 1102(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91), as amended by section 1107(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1597), is further amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “through 2025” and inserting “through 2030”; and

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “(as amended by subsection (a))”.

SEC. 1105. Removal of Direct Support Activities from personnel limitation on the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

Section 143(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “(including Direct Support Activities of that Office and the Washington Headquarters Services of the Department of Defense)”.

SEC. 1106. Authority to provide increased voluntary separation incentive pay for civilian employees of the Department of Defense.