Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) RESERVE CAPTAINS OF THE ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND RESERVE LIEUTENANTS OF THE NAVY.—Section 14505 of such title is amended by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered the officer for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(6) RESERVE MAJORS OF THE ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND RESERVE LIEUTENANT COMMANDERS OF THE NAVY.—Section 14506 of such title is amended by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered the officer for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

SEC. 503. Authority to increase the number of nurse officers recommended for promotion.