Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) In the discharge of the responsibilities specified in subparagraph (A), the Assistant Secretary is immediately subordinate to the Secretary of Defense. Unless otherwise directed by the President or statute, no officer other than those specified in subparagraph (A)(i) may intervene to exercise authority, direction, or control over the Assistant Secretary in the discharge of such responsibilities.”.

(b) Modification of duties for Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.—Section 133b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and

(B) by adding after subparagraph (C), the following:

“(D) chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council established by section 179; and

“(E) co-chairman of the Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System established by section 171a;”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (6) to read as follows:

“(6) overseeing—