Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter III of chapter 303 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“4128. Joint Federated Assurance Center.”.

(d) Conforming repeal.—Section 937 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2224 note) is repealed.

SEC. 913. Modifications to make permanent the Office of Strategic Capital program on capital assistance.

(a) In general.—Section 149 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following new subsection (d):

“(d) Program on capital assistance to support defense investment in the industrial base.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director, may carry out a program under this subsection to provide capital assistance to eligible entities for eligible investments to develop technologies that support the duties and elements of the Office and meet the needs of the Department of Defense.

“(2) ELIGIBILITY AND APPLICATION PROCESS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—An eligible entity seeking capital assistance for an eligible investment under this section shall submit to the Director an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Director may require.