Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Covered DODEA school defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered DODEA school’ means a domestic dependent elementary or secondary school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity that—

“(1) was established on or before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025; and

“(2) is located in the continental United States.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2164b, as added by section 574, the following new item:


“2164c. Eligibility of certain dependents for enrollment in domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools.”.

(c) Conforming repeal.—Section 589C of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 10 U.S.C. 2164 note) is repealed.

PART IIOther Matters