Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Section 209.—Section 209(h) of such title is amended by inserting “, or a member of the Space Force, ” after “a member of the reserve components of the armed forces”.

(c) Cross-reference amendment.—Section 202(a) of such title, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by striking “section 29(c) and (d) of the Act of August 10, 1956 (70A Stat. 632; 5 U.S.C. 30r(c) and (d))” and inserting “sections 502, 2105(d), and 5534 of title 5”.

SEC. 525. Technical and conforming amendments related to the Space Force.

(a) Appointment of chairman; grade and rank.—Section 152(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “general, in the case” and inserting “general or, in the case”; and

(2) by striking “or, in the case of an officer of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,”.

(b) Joint requirements oversight council.—Section 181(c)(1)(F) of such title is amended by striking “in the grade equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy” and inserting “in the grade of general”.