Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) maintain a prioritized waiting list that includes all secondary educational institutions that have made a request for a unit under this section and have not yet been approved by the Secretary concerned, and prescribe regulations describing the factors to be considered in assigning priority, including the length of time an institution has been waiting for a unit.”

SEC. 584. Number of Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps units.

(a) In general.—Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the first subsection designated subsection (i), by striking “support not fewer than 3,400, and not more than 4,000, units” and inserting “support not fewer than 3,500, and not more than 4,100, units”; and

(2) by redesignating the second subsection designated subsection (i) as subsection (j).

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on October 1, 2026.