Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 526. Modified authority to provide protection to senior leaders of the Department of Defense and other specified persons.

(a) In general.—Section 714 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “within the United States”;

(2) in subsection (a), by striking “within the United States”; and

(3) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “within the United States”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 41 of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the item relating to section 714, by striking “within the United States”.

SEC. 527. Modification of persons not qualified for enlistment definition.

(a) Modification of definition.—Section 504(b)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “that the person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces” and inserting “that the person will use in the duties of that person as a member of the armed forces”.

(b) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as encouragement for the Department of Defense to reestablish or expand the scope of the Military Accessions Vital to National Interest (MAVNI) Recruitment Pilot Program.

SEC. 528. Improving military administrative review.