Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) is a home-schooled student.”; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) In this subsection, the term ‘home-schooled student’ means a student in a grade equivalent to kindergarten or any of grades 1 through 12 who receives educational instruction at home or by other nontraditional means outside of a public or private school system, either all or most of the time.”.

SEC. 573. Authorization for school meal programs at Department of Defense dependents schools.

(a) Department of Defense domestic dependents schools.—Section 2164 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Meal programs.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may administer a meal program, consistent with Federal law and standards prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture for that meal program, for students enrolled in a school established under this section.

“(2) In this subsection, the term ‘meal program’ means a program established under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) or the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.).”.