Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) conduct a comprehensive review of the Financial Management Regulation not less than every two years after fiscal year 2027; and

(2) notify the congressional defense committees of the completion of the comprehensive review with the budget submission.

SEC. 1003. Repeal of audit incentive element in report requirement of Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan.

Section 240b(b)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking clause (ix).

SEC. 1004. Pilot program for the temporary exchange of information technology personnel.

Section 1110(a)(1)(A) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 5 U.S.C. 3702 note) is amended by inserting “or performs financial management and budgeting tasks for a software-focused company” before the semicolon at the end.

SEC. 1005. Authority to use Defense Modernization Account funds for time-sensitive equipment modernization.

Section 3136(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: