Bill Sponsor
[…] “(e) Covered system.—In this section, the term ‘covered system’ means a new or substantially upgraded interceptor or weapon system of the ballistic missile defense system, other than the re-designed exo-atmospheric kill vehicle covered by the acquisition plan developed under section 1663 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. ‘Buck’ McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 2431 note).

§ 500at. Limitation on availability of funds for missile defense interceptors in Europe

“(a) Limitation on construction and deployment of interceptors.—No funds authorized to be appropriated by the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383) or otherwise made available for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2011 or any fiscal year thereafter may be obligated or expended for site activation, construction, or deployment of missile defense interceptors on European land as part of the phased, adaptive approach to missile defense in Europe until—

“(1) any nation agreeing to host such system has signed and ratified a missile defense basing agreement and a status of forces agreement authorizing the deployment of such interceptors; and