Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Reserve components.—Section 14502a(d)(4)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “ranks in the upper half of an order of merit created by the special selection review board or” before “ranks on an order of merit created by the special selection review board as better qualified”.

SEC. 509. Modification of authority to separate officers when in the best interest of the service.

Section 1182(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) (A) If a board of inquiry determines that an officer should be retained, the officer’s case is closed unless the board substantiated a basis for separation and, upon recommendation from the service chief, the Secretary of the military department determines that the board’s retention recommendation is clearly erroneous in light of the evidence considered by the board, a miscarriage of justice, and inconsistent with the best interest of the service. In such cases, the Secretary of the military department may separate the officer after providing a written justification of the decision to separate.

“(B) An officer considered for separation under this section must be notified and afforded the opportunity to present matters for the Secretary of the military department to consider when making the separation determination.