Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1525. Office of the Secretary of Defense Management and Process Improvements.

(a) Establishment of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence Policy and Programs.—Section 138(b)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) (A) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Deterrence Policy and Programs. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision (including oversight of policy and resources) of nuclear deterrence activities of the Department of Defense. The Assistant Secretary is the principal civilian adviser to the Secretary of Defense on nuclear deterrence policies, operations, and associated programs within the senior management of the Department of Defense. Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Assistant Secretary shall—