Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by inserting “training,” after “Department,”; and

(B) by striking “assignment or education” and inserting “assignment, education, or training”.

(2) RESERVE OFFICERS.—Section 14301(j)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by inserting “training,” after “Department,”; and

(B) by striking “assignment or education” and inserting “assignment, education, or training”.

(b) Effect of failure of selection for promotion for certain officers.—

(1) FIRST LIEUTENANTS AND LIEUTENANTS (JUNIOR GRADE).—Section 631(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”; and