Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in subsection (b), by striking “President approves the report of the selection board which resulted in the second failure” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(5) RESERVE CAPTAINS OF THE ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND RESERVE LIEUTENANTS OF THE NAVY.—Section 14505 of such title is amended by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered the officer for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.