Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Updated nomenclature.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Energy, acting through the Administrator for Nuclear Security, and in coordination with the Chair of the Nuclear Weapons Council, shall submit to the congressional defense committees a notification of an updated nomenclature for the W80-X weapon.

SEC. 3113. National Nuclear Security Administration management and process improvements.

(a) Modifications to National Nuclear Security Administration Act.—The National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2401 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 3211—

(A) by amending subsection (b)(2) to read as follows:

“(2) To support the deterrence of strategic attacks against the United States by maintaining and enhancing the performance, reliability, security, and safety of the United States nuclear weapons stockpile, including the ability to design, produce, and test nuclear weapons as necessary in order to meet national security requirements.”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively, and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) fulfilling, to the maximum extent possible, the requirements for nuclear weapons of the Department of Defense;”;