Bill Sponsor
[…] TITLE IVMilitary personnel authorizations

subtitle AActive forces

SEC. 401. End strengths for active forces.

The Armed Forces are authorized strengths for active duty personnel as of September 30, 2025, as follows:

(1) The Army, 442,300.

(2) The Navy, 332,300.

(3) The Marine Corps, 172,300.

(4) The Air Force, 320,000.

(5) The Space Force, 9,800.

SEC. 402. Annual end-strength authorization for the Space Force.

(a) End strength authorization by law for space force to be a single number for members in space force active status.—

(1) REQUIREMENT.—Subsection (a) of section 115 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The end strength for the Space Force for members in space force active status.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Such subsection is further amended—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “and selected reserve” and inserting “, selected reserve, and space force”; and