Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) SPECIAL SELECTION REVIEW BOARDS.—Section 628a(a)(1)(A) of such title is amended by striking “or rear admiral in the Navy” and inserting “, rear admiral in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force”.

(e) Promotion zone definition.—Section 645(1)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “and Marine Corps,” both places it appears and inserting “Marine Corps, and Space Force,”.

(f) Retired grade.—

(1) REGULAR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.—Section 1370 of such title is amended in subsection (g) by striking “or Marine Corps, rear admiral in the Navy, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force, or rear admiral in the Navy”.

(2) OFFICERS ENTITLED TO RETIRED PAY FOR NON-REGULAR SERVICE.—Section 1370a of such title is amended—