Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Completion of work.—If a project has a total cost of less than $150,000,000, not less than 35 percent of the design under a contract described in subsection (a) shall be completed not later than 180 days after the award of such contract.

SEC. 2809. Modification of definition of military installation for purposes of notifications related to basing decision-making process.

Section 483(f)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “, which is located within any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or Guam”.

SEC. 2810. Guidance regarding maintenance of aggregate square footage of buildings of Department of Defense.