Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a) by striking “Marine Corps, as the case may be” and inserting “Marine Corps, or Space Force, as the case may be”; and

(2) in subsection (d) by striking “lieutenant, ensign, or an equivalent grade in the Space Force,” and inserting “lieutenant or ensign,”.

(h) Designation of space systems command as a field command of the united states space force.—Section 9016(b)(6)(B)(iv)(II) of such title is amended by striking “Space and Missile Systems Center” and inserting “Space Systems Command”.

(i) Chief of space operations.—Section 9082 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, flag, or equivalent” each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “grade in the Space Force equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy” and inserting “grade of general”.

(j) Awards and decorations.—

(1) DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS.—Section 9279(a) of such title is amended–

(A) by adding “or Space Force” after “Air Force”; and

(B) by adding “or space” after “aerial”.