Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Clerical amendments.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by striking the items relating to sections 9083, 9084, 9085, and 9086 and inserting the following new items:


“9083. Vice Chief of Space Operations.

“9084. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: function; composition.

“9085. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: general duties.

“9086. Regular Space Force: composition.

“9087. Space Development Agency.”.

SEC. 505. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: time-in-grade and other requirements.

(a) Warrant officers.—Section 577 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or an approved retirement date” after “an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date on which the board is convened”.

(b) Officers.—Section 619(c)(2)(C) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or an approved retirement date” after “an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date the board is convened”.