Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Sunset.—The authority under subsection (a) shall expire on December 31, 2030.

SEC. 504. Vice Chief of Space Operations; vacancy in position of Chief of Space Operations.

(a) Vice Chief of Space Operations.—Chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating sections 9083, 9084, 9085, and 9086 as sections 9084, 9085, 9086, and 9087, respectively; and

(2) by inserting after section 9082 the following new section 9083:

§ 9083. Vice Chief of Space Operations

“(a) Appointment.—There is a Vice Chief of Space Operations, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from the general officers of the Space Force.

“(b) Grade.—The Vice Chief of Space Operations, while so serving, has the grade of general without vacating the permanent grade of the officer.