Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Update of instruction and other policy.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Air Force shall update any instruction or other policy of the Department of the Air Force to include the prohibition and requirement under subsection (a).

SEC. 2850. Authority to assist State and local governments in supporting installation and industrial base modernization through public infrastructure and services.

Section 2391(b)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) (i) The Secretary of Defense may also make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement other Federal funds in order to assist a State or local government in enhancing its support for installation and industrial base modernization through public infrastructure and services that enhance the capabilities and resilience of the defense industrial base and the defense industrial base workforce.