Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(2) CAPTAINS AND MAJORS OF THE ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND LIEUTENANTS AND LIEUTENANT COMMANDERS OF THE NAVY.—Section 632(a)(2) of such title is amended by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(3) REGULAR NAVY AND REGULAR MARINE CORPS OFFICERS DESIGNATED FOR LIMITED DUTY.—Section 8372 of such title is amended—