Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1053. Extension of briefing requirement regarding civil authorities at the Southwest border.

Section 1070 of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263; 136 Stat. 2791) is amended by striking “through December 31, 2024” and inserting “through December 31, 2027”.

SEC. 1054. Extension of annual report on civilian casualties in connection with United States military operations.

Section 1057(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended by striking “the date that is seven years after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “December 31, 2030”.

SEC. 1055. Report on subterranean operations.