Bill Sponsor
[…] “2698. Minimum investment for facilities sustainment, restoration, and modernization for military departments.”.

subtitle BMilitary Housing

SEC. 2821. Increase in percentage limitations on value of United States investment in privatized military housing projects.

Section 2875(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “3313 percent” and inserting “60 percent”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “45 percent” and inserting “60 percent”.

SEC. 2822. Treatment of nondisclosure agreements with respect to privatized military housing.

Section 2890(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “(1) A tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit may not be required to sign” and inserting “A landlord may not request that a tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit sign”; and

(B) in the first sentence, by inserting “or in connection with the provision by the landlord of services related to the housing unit” before the period; and