Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in subparagraph (B), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraph (3)”; and

(D) in subparagraph (C), in the quoted material, by striking “(3) a spouse” and inserting “(4) a spouse”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (b) of this section shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 1119 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (Public Law 118–31; 137 Stat. 434).

SEC. 1111. Continuity of coverage under certain provisions of title 5, United States Code.

(a) Military leave for federal civilian employees.—Section 6323 of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard” and inserting “as a Reserve of the armed forces, a member of the National Guard, or a member of the Space Force in space force active status (as defined in section 101(e)(1) of title 10) and not on sustained duty under section 20105 of title 10”; and