Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) Such other matters as the Secretary determines appropriate.

(c) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives the results of the assessment required by this section.

SEC. 708. Restriction on performance of sex change surgeries.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1093 the following new section:

§ 1093a. Performance of sex change surgeries: restrictions

“(a) Restriction on use of funds.—Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to perform or facilitate sex change surgeries.

“(b) Restriction on use of facilities.—No medical treatment facility or other facility of the Department of Defense may be used to perform or facilitate a sex change surgery.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1093 the following new item:


“1093a. Performance of sex change surgeries: restrictions.”.