Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) at least 10 points higher than the individual’s most recent score taken prior to the individual’s date of enlistment; or

“(B) no longer subject to the restrictions of section 520 of title 10, United States Code.”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “course graduation requirements within 180 days of enlistment” and inserting “meaningful progress, as determined by the Secretary concerned, within 90 days of enlistment”.

SEC. 552. Determination of active duty service commitment for recipients of fellowships, grants, and scholarships.

Section 2603(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “three times the length of the period of the education or training.” and inserting “determined by the Secretary concerned.