Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 3070 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “, or in the case of ship maintenance, overhaul, and repair, in excess of five years of operating stocks” after “in excess of two years of operating stocks”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2), by inserting “, to protect against identified risk of supply chain disruptions,” before “or for other reasons of national security”.

SEC. 879. Technical edits to sourcing requirements for strategic materials and sensitive materials.

(a) Strategic materials.—Section 4863 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) by striking “Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned determines” and inserting “Secretary of Defense determines”; and

(B) by inserting “at a reasonable price” after “when needed”; and