Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1244. Extension and modification of authority to transfer funds for Bien Hoa dioxin cleanup.

Section 1253(b) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 134 Stat. 3955) is amended—

(1) by striking “$15,000,000” and inserting “$30,000,000”; and

(2) by striking “fiscal year 2024” and inserting “fiscal year 2025”.

SEC. 1245. Modification of Indo-Pacific Maritime Security Initiative.

Section 1263(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (10 U.S.C. 333 note) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following new subparagraphs (A) and (B):

“(A) to provide assistance to—

“(i) the national military or other security forces of any such country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime security mission; and