Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (E), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) the Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Human Capital of the Space Force.”.

(b) Senior noncommissioned officer defined.—Section 1502(6) of such Act (24 U.S.C. 401(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) The Chief Master Sergeant of the Space Force.”.

SEC. 1422. Armed Forces Retirement Home: availability of licensed independent practitioners; resources.

Section 1513 of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 413) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Availability of licensed independent practitioners.— (1) In providing for the health care needs of residents at a facility of the Retirement Home under subsection (b), the Retirement Home shall have appropriate licensed independent practitioners, as determined under paragraph (2), available during the daily business hours of the facility and on an on-call basis at other times.

“(2) The Chief Operating Officer shall ensure that practitioner skills, experience, and availability are suited to residents of the facility, in consultation with the Medical Director and in accordance with accrediting organization standards under section 1511(g).”; and