Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 505. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: time-in-grade and other requirements.

(a) Warrant officers.—Section 577 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or an approved retirement date” after “an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date on which the board is convened”.

(b) Officers.—Section 619(c)(2)(C) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or an approved retirement date” after “an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date the board is convened”.

(c) Reserve components.—Section 14301(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Nonconsideration of officers scheduled for removal from reserve active-status list.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may, by regulation, preclude from consideration by a selection board by which an officer would otherwise be eligible to be considered, an officer who has an established separation date that is within 90 days after the date the board is convened or an approved retirement date.”.