Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 525. Technical and conforming amendments related to the Space Force.

(a) Appointment of chairman; grade and rank.—Section 152(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “general, in the case” and inserting “general or, in the case”; and

(2) by striking “or, in the case of an officer of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,”.

(b) Joint requirements oversight council.—Section 181(c)(1)(F) of such title is amended by striking “in the grade equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy” and inserting “in the grade of general”.

(c) Original appointments of commissioned officers.—

(1) APPOINTMENTS.—.Section 531(a) of such title is amended—