Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) The authority of the head of contracting activity under paragraph (2)(A), and the authority of the senior procurement executive or director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Defense Innovation Unit, or the Missile Defense Agency under paragraph (2)(B), may not be delegated.”; and

(2) in subsection (i)(4)(A), by striking “September 30, 2025” and inserting “September 30, 2030”.

SEC. 802. Streamlining of Milestone A requirements.

(a) Streamlining.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4251 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the section heading, by striking “determination required” and inserting “factors to be considered”;

(B) in subsection (a)(2)—

(i) by striking “the Secretary of the military department concerned and the Chief of the armed forces concerned concur in”; and

(ii) by inserting “do not overly constrain future trade space” after “with regard to the program”;

(C) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: