Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) by striking “Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned determines” and inserting “Secretary of Defense determines”; and

(B) by inserting “at a reasonable price” after “when needed”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “Acquisitions outside the United States in support of combat operations or in support of contingency operations” and inserting “Acquisitions in support of contingency operations or for use outside of the United States”.

(b) Sensitive materials.—Section 4872(c)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the sale of any covered material described under subsection (a)(1) by the Secretary outside of the United States for use outside of the United States” and inserting “the sale of any covered material described under subsection (a)(1) by the Secretary outside of the United States in support of contingency operations for use outside of the United States”.

SEC. 880. Technical amendments to title 10, United States Code, and other provisions of law.

(a) Technical amendments to title 10.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) In section 3221(b)(6)(A)—

(A) in clause (iii), by striking the semicolon and inserting “; and”;