Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) an entity organized under the laws of, or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of, such a country.

“(2) CAPITAL ASSISTANCE.—The term ‘capital assistance’ means a loan, loan guarantee, or technical assistance.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“9025. Office of Expanded Competition.”.

SEC. 912. Joint Federated Assurance Center.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 303 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 4128. Joint Federated Assurance Center

“(a) Establishment.—There is in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering a Joint Federated Assurance Center (in this section referred to as the ‘Center’).

“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the Center shall be to serve as a joint, Department-wide federation of capabilities to support the assurance needs of the Department of Defense by ensuring, pursuant to policies related to hardware and software assurance and supply chain risk management, that the software and hardware developed, acquired, maintained, and used by the Department are free from intentional and unintentional vulnerability during the life-cycle of development and deployment of assured, trustworthy defense systems.

“(c) Duties.—In carrying out the purpose described in subsection (b), the Center shall maintain capabilities for the following:

“(1) Knowledge management for hardware and software assurance—

“(A) to serve as the central repository for knowledge and best practices—