Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (3), as so redesignated—

(A) by inserting “or (2)” after “paragraph (1)”;

(B) by inserting “or exportability feature” after “with respect to a designated system”; and

(C) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “in the case of a designated system,” before “the”.

SEC. 217. Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 303 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 4128. Laboratory Quality Enhancement Program

“(a) Program required.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, carry out a program under which the Secretary shall establish the panels described in subsection (b) and direct such panels—

“(A) to review and make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to—

“(i) existing policies and practices affecting the science and technology reinvention laboratories to improve the mission effectiveness of such laboratories;