Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 843. Domestic production of stainless steel flatware and dinnerware.

(a) In general.—Section 4862(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs:

“(3) Stainless steel flatware.

“(4) Dinnerware.”.

(b) Sunset.—Paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4862(b) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), are repealed effective December 31, 2027.

SEC. 844. Inclusion of recycled and reused minerals and metals in preference for sourcing of strategic and critical materials.

Section 848(b) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 134 Stat. 3769; 10 U.S.C. 4811 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, including processing of strategic and critical materials derived from recycled or reused minerals or metals,” after “United States”; and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, including such materials derived from recycled or reused minerals or metals,” after “materials”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;