Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in subsection (e), by striking “the President approves the report of the selection board in which the officer is considered as having failed of selection for promotion to the grade of lieutenant or captain, respectively, for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”.

(4) RESERVE FIRST LIEUTENANTS OF THE ARMY, AIR FORCE, AND MARINE CORPS AND RESERVE LIEUTENANTS (JUNIOR GRADE) OF THE NAVY.—Section 14504 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “the President approves the report of the board which considered the officer for the second time” and inserting “the Secretary concerned releases the promotion results of the board which considered the officer for the second time to the public”; and