Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The Secretary concerned may waive the applicability of paragraph (1) to any officer if the Secretary determines that completion of the active duty service obligation of that officer is not in the best interest of the service.”.

SEC. 507. Removal of officers from a list of Space Force officers recommended for promotion.

Section 20241(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 14310” and inserting “sections 629 or 14310”.

SEC. 508. Consideration of merit by special selection review boards.

(a) Regular components.—Section 628a(d)(4)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “ranks in the upper half of an order of merit created by the special selection review board or” before “ranks on an order of merit created by the special selection review board as better qualified”.