Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “general, in the case” and inserting “general or, in the case”; and

(2) by striking “or, in the case of an officer of the Space Force, the equivalent grade,”.

(b) Joint requirements oversight council.—Section 181(c)(1)(F) of such title is amended by striking “in the grade equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy” and inserting “in the grade of general”.

(c) Original appointments of commissioned officers.—

(1) APPOINTMENTS.—.Section 531(a) of such title is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and Regular Marine Corps in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy, and in the equivalent grades in the Space Force” and inserting “Regular Marine Corps, and Space Force, and in the grades of ensign, lieutenant (junior grade), and lieutenant in the Regular Navy”; and