Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking subsections (a) and (b); and

(B) in subsection (c), by striking “(c) Annual Report on Contracting in Iraq and Afghanistan.—Section” and inserting “Section”; and

(4) Paragraph (6) of section 913(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 131 Stat. 1523) is amended by striking “of the Air Force,” and inserting “of the Air Force, the Chief of Space Operations,”.

(5) Paragraph (3) of section 862(d) of the James M. Inhofe National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 (Public Law 117–263; 10 U.S.C. 4811 note) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting “; and”;

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) the Chief of Space Operations, with respect to matters concerning the Space Force.”.

SEC. 881. Pilot program for commercial production of munitions.