Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter III of chapter 322 of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the item relating to section 4252, by striking “certification required before” and inserting “factors to be considered before”.

SEC. 804. Modification of major defense acquisition program definition.

Section 4201(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “is not a highly sensitive classified program (as determined by the Secretary of Defense) and”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “that is designated” and inserting “is designated”; and

(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “that is estimated” and inserting “is estimated”.

SEC. 805. Middle tier of acquisition for rapid prototyping and rapid fielding.