Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (i)(2), by striking all that follows after “respect to persons” and inserting “to whom the knowing sale or disposition of, or for whom receipt of, a firearm is prohibited by subsection (d), (g), or (n) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, or State law.”

(d) NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007.—Title I of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40911 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 101(b) (34 U.S.C. 40911(b))—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “a person is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g)” and inserting “the knowing sale or disposition of a firearm to a person or receipt of a firearm by a person is prohibited by subsection (d), (g),”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(A)—

(i) by striking “after the” and inserting “after a court martial imposes a pretrial release order or the”; and