Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (d) Annual report.—The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report containing—
(e) Existing agreements.—At the request of a non-Federal interest, an agreement entered into under section 221 of the Flood Control Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5b) between the Secretary and the non-Federal interest before the date of enactment of this Act may be amended to reflect the requirements of this section.
(a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: may undertake and submit to the Secretary—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(C) by adding at the end the following: