Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (b) Requirements.—In updating the policy guidance under subsection (a), the Secretary shall ensure that the policy guidance—
(1) requires the consideration of benefits to the public in evaluating a request described in subsection (a);
(2) requires the Secretary to consider financial factors when determining whether there is a viable alternative to the installation for which approval is requested as described in subsection (a);
(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467) is amended—
(b) National inventory of dams and low-Head dams.—Section 6 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467d) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 6. National inventory of dams and low-head dams.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of the Army shall maintain and update information on the inventory of dams and low-head dams in the United States.
“(b) Dams.—The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include any available information assessing each dam based on inspections completed by a Federal agency, a State dam safety agency, or a Tribal government.
“(c) Low-Head dams.—The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include—
“(d) Data.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—