Union Calendar No. 487
[…] The Secretary shall issue a report to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate within 60 days of the passage of this Act detailing the Corps plan to assume responsibilities for the Algiers Canal Levee as outlined in section 8340(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2022 (136 Stat. 3795).
Section 301 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 579d–2) is amended by striking subsections (a) through (c) and inserting the following:
“(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are—
“(1) to identify water resources development projects, and separable elements of projects, authorized by Congress that are no longer viable for construction due to—
“(b) Proposed deauthorization list.—
“(1) PRELIMINARY LIST OF PROJECTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall develop a preliminary list of each water resources development project, or separable element of a project, authorized for construction before June 10, 2014, for which—