Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (a) Construction.—Section 101(a)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2211(a)(1)) is amended by striking “50 feet” each place it appears and inserting “55 feet”.
(b) Operation and maintenance.—Section 101(b)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2211(b)(1)) is amended by striking “50 feet” and inserting “55 feet”.
Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall—
(1) issue guidance for the purpose of carrying out section 210(c)(3)(B) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238(c)(3)(B)); and
Section 2006 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2242) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (1) through (3) and inserting the following:
“(1) the project would be located in the State of Hawaii or Alaska, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, or American Samoa; and
Section 8132 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2022 (33 U.S.C. 2238e) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “section based on an assessment of” and all that follows through “the local or regional economic benefits of the project;” and inserting the following: section—