Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “section based on an assessment of” and all that follows through “the local or regional economic benefits of the project;” and inserting the following: section—
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively (and by conforming the margins accordingly);
(C) in subparagraph (C) (as so redesignated) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
Section 8133(c) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2022 (136 Stat. 3720) is amended to read as follows:
Section 217(b) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 2326a(b)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—
“(A) NON-FEDERAL USE.—The Secretary—
“(i) at the request of a non-Federal entity, may permit the use of any dredged material disposal facility under the jurisdiction of, or managed by, the Secretary by the non-Federal entity if the Secretary determines that such use will not reduce the availability of the facility for the authorized water resources development project on a channel in the vicinity of the disposal facility;