Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (b) Guidance.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall update any guidance as necessary to reflect the amendments made by this section.
(c) Implementation.—Any non-Federal interest that has entered in a written agreement with the Secretary related to carrying out a feasibility study pursuant to section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) before the date of enactment of this Act may submit to the Secretary a request to amend such agreement to reflect the amendments made by this section.
(a) In general.—Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(1)—
(A) by striking “an appropriate non-Federal interest” and inserting “a non-Federal interest carrying out a project, or separable element of a project, under this section”;
(2) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking clauses (i) through (iii) and inserting the following:
“(i) the non-Federal interest—