Union Calendar No. 487
[…] (b) Evaluation.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) compute the benefit-cost ratio without adjusting the calculation as described in subsection (a);
(2) compute an adjusted benefit-cost ratio by adjusting the construction costs for the project to reflect what construction costs would be if the project were carried out in a comparable community in the contiguous States that is nearest to the community in which the project will be carried out;
(a) In general.—Section 103(m) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2213(m)) is amended—
(2) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) CRITERIA.—The Secretary shall determine the ability of a non-Federal interest to pay under this subsection by considering—
“(B) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located;
“(D) the guidance issued under section 160 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 2201 note); and
(3) by adding at the end the following: