Union Calendar No. 487
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—At the request of a non-Federal interest for an assessment completed under this section, the Secretary is authorized to prepare a feasibility report, in accordance with the requirements of section 905, recommending the construction or modification of a water resources development project to address a water resources need of a river basin or watershed of the United States identified in the assessment.
“(2) PRIORITY WATERSHEDS.—In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to—
(a) In general.—Section 19 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 414) is amended—
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Removal of abandoned vessel.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to remove from the navigable waters of the United States a covered vessel that does not obstruct the navigation of such waters, if—
“(2) INTERAGENCY AGREEMENTS.—In removing a covered vessel under this subsection, the Secretary—
“(3) LIABILITY.—The owner of a covered vessel shall be liable to the United States for the costs of removal, destruction, and disposal of such vessel under this subsection.