Bill Sponsor
[…] To amend section 439 of the Social Security Act to authorize the funding of demonstration projects to test approaches for supporting and improving relationships between incarcerated parents and children in foster care, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Promoting Active Relationships to Enable Nurturing Ties Act of 2024” or the “PARENT Act of 2024”.

SEC. 2. Meaningful relationships between foster children and incarcerated parents.

Section 439 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629i) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 439. State partnership planning and demonstration grants to support meaningful relationships between foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children.

“(a) Authority.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may make demonstration grants to eligible State partnerships to develop, implement, and provide support for programs that enable and sustain meaningful relationships between covered foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children.

“(2) PAYMENT OF ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS.—The Secretary shall pay each demonstration grant in 5 annual installments.