118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] June 11, 2024
Mr. Mullin introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To amend the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act to improve the performance accountability system.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “WIOA Performance Accountability Improvement Act”.
SEC. 2. Performance accountability system.
(a) State performance accountability measures.—
(1) PRIMARY INDICATORS OF PERFORMANCE.—Section 116(b)(2)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3141(b)(2)(A)) is amended—
(I) by striking “fourth” and inserting “second”; and
(II) by inserting “and remain in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after exit from the program” after “the program”;
(I) by striking “, during a program year,”;
(II) by striking “are in” and inserting “enter into”; and