Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) DECLASSIFICATION OF REFERRALS.—For purposes of section 602, if the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review denies a petition filed under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, that petition and all of its content shall be considered a decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review described in section 602(a).”.

(c) Access to information.—

(1) APPLICATION AND MATERIALS.—Subparagraph (A) of section 103(i)(6) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)(6)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—

“(i) RIGHTS OF AMICUS.—If a court established under subsection (a) or (b) appoints an amicus curiae under paragraph (2), the amicus curiae—

“(I) shall have access to, to the extent such information is available to the Government and the court established under subsection (a) or (b) determines it is necessary to fulfill the duties of the amicus curiae—