Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) Such disclosure was made with the express consent of the employee or contractor employee.

“(B) Such disclosure was made during the course of reporting or remedying the subject of the lawful disclosure of the whistleblower through management, legal, or oversight processes, including such processes relating to human resources, equal opportunity, security, or an Inspector General.

“(C) An Inspector General with oversight responsibility for the relevant covered intelligence community element determines that such disclosure—

“(i) was unavoidable under section 103H of this Act (50 U.S.C. 3033), section 17 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3517), section 407 of title 5, United States Code, or section 420(b)(2)(B) of such title;

“(ii) was made to an official of the Department of Justice responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken; or

“(iii) was required by statute or an order from a court of competent jurisdiction.”.

(b) Private right of action for unlawful disclosure of whistleblower identity.—Subsection (f) of such section is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Enforcement.—