Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 3001(j)(4)(B) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)(B)) is amended, in the second sentence, by striking “not to exceed $300,000”.

SEC. 901. Additional discretion for Director of Central Intelligence Agency in paying costs of treating qualifying injuries and making payments for qualifying injuries to the brain.

(a) Additional authority for covering costs for treating qualifying injuries under extraordinary circumstances.—Subsection (c) of section 19A of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Director may” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director may”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.—Under such circumstances as the Director determines extraordinary, the Director may pay the costs of treating a qualifying injury of a covered employee, a covered individual, or a covered dependent or may reimburse a covered employee, a covered individual, or a covered dependent for such costs, that are not otherwise covered by a provision of Federal law, regardless of the date of the injury and the location of the employee, individual, or dependent when the injury occurred.”.