Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 902. Additional discretion for Secretary of State and heads of other Federal agencies in paying costs of treating qualifying injuries and making payments for qualifying injuries to the brain.

(a) Additional authority for covering costs for treating qualifying injuries under extraordinary circumstances.—Subsection (b) of section 901 of division J of the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020 (22 U.S.C. 2680b) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Costs for treating qualifying injuries.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of State or the head of any other Federal agency may pay or reimburse the costs relating to diagnosing and treating—

“(A) a qualifying injury of a covered employee for such costs, that are not otherwise covered by chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code, or other provision of Federal law; or

“(B) a qualifying injury of a covered individual, or a covered dependent, for such costs that are not otherwise covered by Federal law.