Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) be an employee in the Senior Executive Service, the Senior Intelligence Service, the Senior National Intelligence Service, or any other Service that the Secretary, in coordination with the Director of National Intelligence, considers appropriate; and

“(B) have substantial expertise in matters relating to the intelligence community, including foreign intelligence and counterintelligence.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall take effect on January 21, 2025.

SEC. 305. Improvements to advisory board of National Reconnaissance Office.

Section 106A(d) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3041a(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3)(A)—

(A) in clause (i)—

(i) by striking “five members appointed by the Director, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence and the Secretary of Defense,” and inserting “up to 8 members appointed by the Director”; and

(ii) by inserting “, and who do not present any actual or potential conflict of interest” before the period at the end;

(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following: