Bill Sponsor
[…] If the Director makes such a determination, the Director shall provide prompt notification to the congressional intelligence committees that includes—

“(i) an explanation for the basis for the termination and the factual support for such determination; and

“(ii) an explanation for the determination that the process described in subparagraph (A) poses a threat to the national security of the United States.”.

(d) Improvement of Congressional notice requirement relating to termination of defense intelligence employees.—Section 1609(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such notification shall include the following:

“(1) An explanation for the determination that the termination was in the interests of the United States.

“(2) An explanation for the determination that the procedures prescribed in other provisions of law that authorize the termination of the employment of such employee cannot be invoked in a manner consistent with the national security of the United States.”.

(e) Congressional notification of other suspension and removal authorities.—Section 7532 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: