Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by redesignating subparagraph (J) as subparagraph (K); and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new subparagraph:

“(J) a decision to order psychiatric testing or examination; or”.

(b) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to matters arising under section 1104 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3234) on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 806. Establishing process parity for adverse security clearance and access determinations.

Subparagraph (C) of section 3001(j)(4) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (iii), in determining whether the adverse security clearance or access determination violated paragraph (1), the agency shall find that paragraph (1) was violated if the individual has demonstrated that a disclosure described in paragraph (1) was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual.

“(ii) CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.—An individual under clause (i) may demonstrate that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the adverse security clearance or access determination taken against the individual through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—