Bill Sponsor
[…] None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act or otherwise made available for fiscal year 2025 for the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security may be obligated or expended by the Office to increase, above the staffing level in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act, the number of personnel assigned to the Open Source Intelligence Division who work exclusively or predominantly on domestic terrorism issues.

SEC. 304. Appointment of Director of the Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence.

(a) In general.—Section 215(c) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7144b(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Director.—

“(1) APPOINTMENT.—The head of the Office shall be the Director of the Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of the Office shall report directly to the Secretary.

“(2) TERM.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall serve for a term of 6 years.

“(B) REAPPOINTMENT.—The Director shall be eligible for reappointment for 1 or more terms.

“(3) QUALIFICATIONS.—The Director shall—