Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 402. Improvements to urgent concerns submitted to Inspectors General of the Intelligence Community.

(a) Inspector General of the Intelligence Community.—Section 103H(k)(5) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3033(k)(5)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “in writing” before “to the Inspector General”;

(2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by striking “Not later than the end of the 14-calendar-day period beginning on the date of receipt from an employee of a complaint or information under subparagraph (A), the” and inserting “(i) The”;

(B) by striking “whether the complaint or information” and inserting “whether a complaint or information under subparagraph (A)”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: