Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Sense of Congress with respect to counternarcotics mission.—It is the sense of Congress that, consistent with section 7325 of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (137 Stat. 1043), the Director of National Intelligence should create a role in the National Intelligence Management Council for a National Intelligence Manager dedicated to the counternarcotics mission of the United States.

SEC. 406. Analyses and impact statements regarding proposed investment into the United States.

Section 102A(z) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(z)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A) by inserting “, including with respect to counterintelligence” before the semicolon; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:

“(A) The term ‘a review or an investigation of any proposed investment into the United States for which the Director has prepared analytic materials’ includes a review, investigation, assessment, or analysis conducted by the Director pursuant to section 7 or 10(g) of Executive Order 13913 (85 Fed.