Bill Sponsor
[…] “430c. Senior Intelligence Oversight Official.”.

SEC. 503. Extension and modification of Department of Defense intelligence and counterintelligence expense authority.

Section 1057 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1593) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “2025” and inserting “2030”;

(2) in subsection (d), by striking “2025” and inserting “2030”; and

(3) in subsection (e), by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$125,000”.

SEC. 504. Authority of Army counterintelligence agents.

(a) In general.—Section 7377 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by inserting “and Army Counterintelligence Command” before the colon; and

(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Agents to have authority.—Subsection (a) applies to any employee of the Department of the Army who is—

“(1) a special agent of the Army Criminal Investigation Command (or a successor to that command) whose duties include conducting, supervising, or coordinating investigations of criminal activity in programs and operations of the Department of the Army; or