Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(J) In this paragraph, the term ‘employee’ includes a former employee, if the complaint or information reported under subparagraph (A) arises from or relates to the period during which the former employee was an employee.”.

(b) Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency.—Section 17(d)(5) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3517(d)(5)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “in writing” before “to the Inspector General”;

(2) in subparagraph (B)(i)—

(A) by striking “Not later than the end of the 14-calendar day period beginning on the date of receipt from an employee of a complaint or information under subparagraph (A), the” and inserting “The”; and

(B) by striking “whether the complaint or information” and inserting “whether a complaint or information under subparagraph (A)”;

(3) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “subparagraph (A)”;

(4) in subparagraph (B)—