Bill Sponsor
[…] Reg. 19643; relating to Establishing the Committee for the Assessment of Foreign Participation in the United States Telecommunications Services Sector), or successor order.

“(B) The term ‘investment’ includes any activity reviewed, investigated, assessed, or analyzed by the Director pursuant to section 7 or 10(g) of Executive Order 13913, or successor order.”.

SEC. 407. Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence.

Section 102A(f)(10) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(f)(10)) is amended by striking the period and inserting “, and upon receiving any such direction, the Director shall notify the congressional intelligence committees immediately in writing with a description of such other intelligence-related functions directed by the President.”.

SEC. 408. Enabling intelligence community integration.

Title I of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 113B the following new section (and conforming the table of contents at the beginning of such Act accordingly):