Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6405. Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program.

(a) In general.—Section 306A(i)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926a(i)(2)) is amended by striking “2019 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

SEC. 6406. Water systems for rural and native villages in Alaska.

Section 306D(d)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926d(d)(1)) is amended by striking “2008 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

SEC. 6407. Rural decentralized water systems.

Section 306E of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926e) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 306E. Rural decentralized water systems.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL.—The term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual who is a member of a household the members of which have a combined income (for the most recent 12-month period for which the information is available) that is not more than 80 percent of the median nonmetropolitan household income for the State or territory in which the individual resides, according to the most recent decennial census of the United States.

“(2) ELIGIBLE GRANT RECIPIENT.—The term ‘eligible grant recipient’ means a private nonprofit organization that uses a grant provided under this section for the purposes described in subsection (b)(1).