Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3106. Use of commodity credit corporation.

Subsection (b) of section 406 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Included expenses.—With respect to commodities made available under titles II and III, the Commodity Credit Corporation may pay all associated and incidental costs of such commodities.”.

SEC. 3107. Pre-positioning of agricultural commodities and annual report regarding food aid programs and activities.

Section 407 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (c)(1) to read as follows:

“(1) ACQUISITION.—The Administrator shall transfer, arrange for the transportation, and take other steps necessary to make available agricultural commodities to be provided under title II and title III.”;

(2) in subsection (c)(4)(A), by striking “2023” each place it appears and inserting “2029”;

(3) in subsection (f)(2)—

(A) by striking subparagraph (I);

(B) by amending subparagraph (H) to read as follows: