Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) RENEWED ENROLLMENT.—Section 1235(e)(5) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(e)(5)) is amended—

(A) in the heading, by striking “Renewed” and inserting “Subsequent”; and

(B) by striking “a subsequent bid to enroll the land” and inserting “an application for subsequent enrollment of the land”.

(d) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers.—

(1) TRANSITION TO COVERED FARMER OR RANCHER.—Section 1235(f)(1)(C) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(f)(1)(C)) is amended by inserting “reserve” after “conservation”.

(2) REENROLLMENT.—Section 1235(f)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) REENROLLMENT.—To the extent that the maximum number of acres permitted to be enrolled under the conservation reserve program has not been met, the Secretary shall approve the first reenrollment requested by a covered farmer or rancher pursuant to section 1231(g), subject to the requirements of such section.”.