Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) the prevention and mitigation of the effects of flooding and drought, and the improvement or expansion of flood resiliency; and

“(D) the conservation of wildlife, agricultural land, and related natural resources.”.

SEC. 2802. Definitions.

Section 1271A(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871a(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following:

“(D) The forest conservation easement program established under subtitle I.”.

SEC. 2803. Regional conservation partnerships.

(a) Partnership agreements authorized.—Section 1271B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Partnership agreements authorized.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may enter into a partnership agreement with an eligible partner to implement a project that will assist producers with installing and maintaining an eligible activity on eligible land.

“(2) STREAMLINING REQUIRED.—The Secretary shall ensure that a partnership agreement under paragraph (1)—

“(A) is entered into not later than 180 days after the date on which an application is selected under subsection (e); and

“(B) contains only—

“(i) the information, described under subsection (e)(3), necessary to fund and initiate the project to be implemented under the partnership agreement; and

“(ii) any adjustments to the requirements of a covered program determined necessary by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of section 1271E(f), and any waiver provided under paragraph (3) of such section.

“(3) PROCESS FOR REQUESTING WAIVERS AND ADJUSTMENTS.—The Secretary shall make available information on the process for requesting a waiver or an adjustment to the requirements of a covered program pursuant to section 1271E(f).”.

(b) Duties of Secretary.—Section 1271B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4)(B), by striking “how the Secretary used amounts reserved by the Secretary for that year for technical assistance under section 1271D(f); and” and inserting “the use of funds for technical assistance under section 1271D(c);”;

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: