Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) to harvest from plants described in paragraph (1), on the conditions that—

“(A) the harvesting shall not damage the conserving cover or otherwise have a negative impact on the conservation concerns targeted by the agreement;

“(B) only native plant species appropriate to the region shall be used within 35 feet of the watercourse; and

“(C) the producer shall be subject to a reduction in the rental rate commensurate to the value of the crop harvested.”.

(f) Drought and water conservation agreements.—Section 1231A(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831a(e)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “In the case of an agreement under subsection (b)(1) to address regional drought concerns, in accordance with the conservation purposes of the CREP” and inserting “In the case of an agreement under the conservation reserve enhancement program to address regional drought concerns, in accordance with the conservation purposes of the agreement”; and