Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (3), by striking “under a CREP” each place it appears and inserting “under a contract entered into pursuant to an agreement under this section”;

(3) in paragraph (4)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “reserve” after “consistent with the conservation”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “The amount of payments received by” and inserting “The amount of payments made by the Secretary to”.

(e) Forested riparian buffer practice.—Section 1231A(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831a(d)) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Forested riparian buffer practice.—In the case of an agreement under subsection (b)(1) that includes forested riparian buffers as an eligible practice, the Secretary shall allow an owner or operator—

“(1) to plant food-producing woody plants in the forested riparian buffers, on the conditions that—

“(A) the plants shall contribute to the conservation of soil, water quality, and wildlife habitat; and

“(B) the planting shall be consistent with—