Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Wetland reserve enhancement option.—Subsection (f) of section 1265C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865c), as so redesignated, is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) FUNDING.—Of the funds made available to carry out this section, the Secretary shall reserve not less than 15 percent to carry out this subsection.”.

SEC. 2604. Administration.

(a) Subordination, exchange, modification, and termination.—Section 1265D(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865d(c)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) MODIFICATION AND EXCHANGE.—

“(A) MODIFICATION.—

“(i) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary may approve a modification of any interest in land, or portion of such interest, administered by the Secretary, either directly or on behalf of the Commodity Credit Corporation, under the program if the Secretary determines that the modification—

“(I) will support the long-term agricultural viability of the applicable farm or ranch operation and the conservation values of the applicable easement;

“(II) will result in equal or increased conservation values;

“(III) is consistent with the original intent of the easement;