Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) conduct an assessment of internal Department of Agriculture planning, technical support, and approvals to determine best practices to be used for the purpose of maximizing the decisionmaking authority of State conservationists with respect to approvals required for projects under this Act; and

“(4) prioritize the use of agreements and contracting authorities under this Act to provide funding to local organizations for the planning, design, and construction of works of improvement.”.

(b) Data.—Section 13 of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1010) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 13. Data.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall collect and maintain, and make publicly available—

“(1) data, on a national and State-by-State basis, concerning—

“(A) expenditures for the individual flood control and conservation measures for which assistance is provided under this Act; and

“(B) the expected flood control or environmental (including soil erosion) benefits that will result from the implementation of such measures; and

“(2) data, with respect to each project for which assistance is provided under this Act, concerning—