Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) PARTNERSHIP INITIATIVES.—The limitations on annual rental payments under clauses (i) and (ii) may be waived or modified as part of the negotiation between the Secretary and an eligible partner to enter into an agreement under section 1231A.”;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “subparagraph (A)” and inserting “subparagraphs (A) and (B)”; and

(C) by striking subparagraph (D).

(3) ACCEPTANCE OF CONTRACT OFFERS.—Section 1234(d)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(d)(3)) is amended—

(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) NATURAL RESOURCE CONSIDERATIONS.—In determining the acceptability of contract offers, the Secretary shall—

“(i) with the advice of the applicable State technical committee, take into consideration the extent to which enrollment of the land that is the subject of the contract offer would improve soil resources, water quality, or wildlife habitat or provide other environmental benefits; and

“(ii) ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, an equitable balance among the conservation purposes of soil erosion, water quality, and wildlife habitat.”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows: