Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in subsection (c)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower of the loan meets the eligibility requirements and” and inserting “the borrower meeting”; and

(B) in subsection (d)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower meets the eligibility requirements or” and inserting “the borrower meeting”.

(4) Section 359(c)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2006a(c)(1)) is amended by striking “(as determined by the appropriate county committee during the determination of eligibility for the loan)”.

(b) Revision of loan assessment requirements.—Section 360(d)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2006b(d)(1)) is amended by striking “annual review of direct loans, and periodic review (as determined necessary by the Secretary) of guaranteed loans” and inserting “periodic review (as determined by the Secretary) of direct and guaranteed loans”.

(c) Updating of outdated references to the Farmers Home Administration and the Rural Development Agency.—