Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) For the fourth reinsurance year that a beginning farmer or rancher participates as a beginning farmer or rancher in the applicable policy or plan of insurance, 11 percentage points.

“(iv) For each of the fifth through tenth reinsurance years that a beginning farmer or rancher participates as a beginning farmer or rancher in the applicable policy or plan of insurance, 10 percentage points.”.

SEC. 11009. Marketability.

Section 508(h)(4) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by amending clause (iii) to read as follows:

    “(iii) APPLICATION.—

    “(I) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subclause (II), this subparagraph shall apply with respect to a proposal only during the period preceding any approval of the proposal by the Board.

    “(II) EXCEPTION.—An approved insurance provider that submits a letter of support for a concept proposal, a policy, or plan of insurance shall—

    “(aa) not be considered the public for purposes of clause (ii);