Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Corporation shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations and Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Appropriations and Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that includes—

“(i) the results of the research conducted under subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) a description of the policies made available under this paragraph.”.

(h) Revenue or mortality insurance for poultry.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(27) REVENUE OR MORTALITY INSURANCE FOR POULTRY.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding an index or revenue policy to insure poultry (including broilers, layers, pullets, turkeys, ducks, pheasants, and quail) on a nationally-available basis against losses from mortality caused by naturally occurring weather or infectious disease events.