Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) section 4(5).”.

(2) FUNDING.—Section 14(h)(2)(E) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1012(h)(2)(E)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.

(d) Funding.—Section 15 of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1012a) is amended—

(1) by striking “$50,000,000 for fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$150,000,000 for fiscal year 2025”; and

(2) by inserting before the period at the end “, to remain available until expended”.

SEC. 2406. Emergency conservation program.

Section 401 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2201) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by inserting “and other emergency conservation measures” after “fencing”; and

(B) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—With respect to a payment to an agricultural producer under subsection (a) for the repair or replacement of fencing, or for other emergency measures to rehabilitate farmland or to repair or replace a farmland or conservation structure, the Secretary shall give the agricultural producer the option of receiving—

“(A) before carrying out such replacement or rehabilitation, not more than 75 percent of the payment for such replacement or rehabilitation, which shall be based on the fair market value of the replacement or rehabilitation, as determined by the Secretary; and