Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) The portion of land in a field not enrolled in the conservation reserve in a case in which—

“(A) more than 50 percent of the land in the field is enrolled as a buffer or filterstrip, or more than 75 percent of the land in the field is enrolled as a conservation practice other than as a buffer or filterstrip; and

“(B) the Secretary determines that the remainder of the field is infeasible to farm.”.

(c) Planting status of certain land.—Section 1231(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Planting status of certain land.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of determining the eligibility of land to be enrolled in the conservation reserve established under this subchapter, land shall be considered to be planted to an agricultural commodity during a crop year if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use.

“(2) MULTI-YEAR GRASSES AND LEGUMES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this subchapter, alfalfa and other multi-year grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.