Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) technical assistance and training to—”; and

(E) by adding after and below the end the following:

“(ii) disaster and recovery assistance.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B),by inserting “or disaster and recovery assistance” before “described”.

SEC. 6501. Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for utility infrastructure purposes.

Section 313A(f) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–1(f)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.

SEC. 6502. Extension of the rural economic development loan and grant program.

Section 313B of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c–2) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Repayments.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of zero interest loans, the Secretary shall establish such reasonable repayment terms as will encourage borrower participation.