Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Controlling report.—The 2020 Dietary Guidelines for Americans published by the Secretaries under subsection (a)(1) of section 301 of the National Nutrition Monitoring and Related Research Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5341(a)(1)) shall be controlling and considered to be the most recent Dietary Guidelines for Americans until the publication of the first report under such subsection in accordance with the amendments made to such section by this Act.

SEC. 12403. Organic or non-organic Whole milk permissible.

Section 9(a)(2) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this Act—

    “(i) shall offer students a variety of fluid milk;

    “(ii) may offer students flavored and unflavored organic or non-organic whole, reduced-fat, low-fat and fat-free fluid milk and lactose-free fluid milk; and