Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) producers who use the loans to adopt precision agriculture practices or acquire precision agriculture technologies, including adoption or acquisition for the purpose of participating in the environmental quality incentives program under subchapter A of chapter 4 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa et seq.).”; and

(2) in subsection (h), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.

SEC. 5104. Limitations on amount of farm ownership loans.

Section 305(a)(2) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)(2)) is amended by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,500,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”.

SEC. 5105. Inflation percentage.

Section 305(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “of the Prices Paid By Farmers Index (as compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service of the Department of Agriculture) for the 12-month period ending on July 31 of the immediately preceding fiscal year” and inserting “of the per acre average United States farm real estate value, the per acre average United States cropland value, and the per acre average United States pasture value for the preceding year (as published in the applicable Agricultural Land Values report of the National Agricultural