Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN OPERATING-ONLY ENTITIES.—An entity”; and

(B) by striking “ownership interests of each embedded entity of the entity is owned directly or indirectly by the individuals that own the family farm” and inserting “total ownership interests of the embedded entity, or of the other entities, is owned, directly or indirectly, by qualified operators of the farm improved or supported with funds under this subtitle”.

SEC. 5202. Limitations on amount of operating loans.

Section 313(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943(a)(1)) is amended by striking “$400,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$750,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”.

SEC. 5203. Limitation on microloan amounts.