Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 8102. Forest Legacy Program technical correction.

Section 7(l)(3) of the Cooperative Forestry Assistance Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2103c) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the State of Vermont” and inserting “any State”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B)(ii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “of Vermont” and inserting “involved”.

SEC. 8103. State and private forest landscape-scale restoration program.

Section 13A(l)(3) of the Cooperative Forestry Assistance Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2109a(l)(3)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.

SEC. 8201. Definition of at-risk community.

Section 101(1) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6511(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) AT-RISK COMMUNITY.—The term ‘at-risk community’ means an area that is comprised of—

“(A) an interface community as defined in the notice entitled ‘Wildland Urban Interface Communities Within the Vicinity of Federal Lands That Are at High Risk From Wildfire’ issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with title IV of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (114 Stat. 1009) (66 Fed. Reg. 753, January 4, 2001); or

“(B) a group of homes or other structures with basic infrastructure and services (such as utilities and collectively maintained transportation routes) at risk from wildfire as recognized by a local, State, regional, Tribal, territorial, or national wildfire risk assessment.”.