Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 5507. Technical corrections.

(a) Elimination of obsolete references to county committees.—

(1) Section 333A(a)(2)(B)(vi) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983a(a)(2)(B)(vi)) is amended by striking “by the county committee” and inserting “of the application”.

(2) Section 336 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1986) is amended—

(A) by striking the last sentence of subsection (b); and

(B) by striking subsection (c) and redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).

(3) Section 339 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) is amended—

(A) in subsection (c)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower of the loan meets the eligibility requirements and” and inserting “the borrower meeting”; and

(B) in subsection (d)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower meets the eligibility requirements or” and inserting “the borrower meeting”.