Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the paragraph heading, by inserting “state-determined” before “high-priority”; and

(B) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in clause (iii), by striking “or” at the end;

(ii) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(v) increases carbon sequestration or reduces greenhouse gas emissions, including emissions of methane and nitrous oxide.”.

(3) INCREASED PAYMENTS FOR PRECISION AGRICULTURE.—Section 1240B(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) INCREASED PAYMENTS FOR PRECISION AGRICULTURE PRACTICES.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Secretary may increase the amount that would otherwise be provided for a practice under this subsection to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with adopting precision agriculture practices and acquiring precision agriculture technology for the purpose of implementing conservation practices.”.

(c) Allocation of funding.—Section 1240B(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(f)) is amended—