Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Research.—Section 1445 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “30 percent” and inserting “40 percent”;

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “the research director” each place it appears and inserting “the agricultural research director”; and

(3) in subsection (d)—

(A) by striking “a research director” and inserting “an agricultural research director”; and

(B) by striking “or other officer”.

SEC. 7111. Scholarships for students at 1890 Institutions.

Section 1446(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222a(b)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section—

“(A) $40,000,000, not later than October 1, 2019, to remain available until expended;

“(B) $10,000,000, not later than November 17, 2023, to remain available until expended; and

“(C) $100,000,000, not later than October 1, 2024, to remain available until expended.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.