Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking “conservation plan” and inserting “conservation reserve plan”; and

(D) in paragraph (7), by inserting “conservation reserve” before “program”; and

(2) by striking subsection (b) and redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

SEC. 2105. Duties of the Secretary.

(a) Cost-Share and rental payments.—Section 1233(a)(2)(A) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(a)(2)(A)) by striking “highly erodible cropland, marginal pastureland, or other eligible lands” and inserting “eligible land”.

(b) Specified activities permitted.—Section 1233(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B)(i)—

(A) in subclause (I)(cc), by inserting “conservation reserve” before “program”;

(B) in subclause (II), by striking “if payments are authorized for a county under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of section 1501(c)(3)(D) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(c)(3)(D))” and inserting “if an owner or operator has received a payment under the livestock forage disaster program under clause (ii) of section 1501(c)(3)(D) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(c)(3)(D)) in the fiscal year