Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) also on consideration of—

“(A) historical State enrollment rates;

“(B) the extent and magnitude in each State of the conservation needs and of the impact of agricultural production on water quality, water quantity, wetlands, and wildlife habitat;

“(C) the degree to which implementation of the conservation reserve program in each State is, or will be, effective in helping producers address such needs and mitigate such impact; and

“(D) equitable geographic distribution of acres, as determined by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 2106. Payments.

(a) Cost sharing payments.—Section 1234(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In making cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under a contract entered into under this subchapter, the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of, as the Secretary determines appropriate and in the public interest—

“(A) establishing permanent vegetation, including site preparation, cover, fertilizer, seeding, and planting;

“(B) carrying out erosion control practices necessary to stabilize the site for vegetation established under subparagraph (A);