Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) Centers of excellence.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish at least one center of excellence for the purpose of carrying out research, extension, and education activities for each of the areas of focus described in paragraph (3).

“(2) HOST INSTITUTIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Institutions eligible to host or co-host a center of excellence established under this subsection include—

“(i) 1862 Institutions, as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601);

“(ii) 1890 Institutions, as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601);

“(iii) 1994 Institutions, as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note);

“(iv) non-land-grant colleges of agriculture, as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103);

“(v) Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges or universities, as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103); and

“(vi) accredited schools of veterinary medicine.

“(B) DISTRIBUTION.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure the geographic diversity of institutions selected to host or co-host a center of excellence established under this subsection.