Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) assist the Corporation with the knowledge, expertise, and familiarity of the producers with risk management and production issues pertaining to specialty crops.”.

(c) Annual review of new and specialty crops.—Section 508(a)(6)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(6)(A)) is amended by inserting “(in consultation with the Specialty Crop Advisory Committee)” after “Corporation”.

SEC. 11002. Identification of holders of substantial interests.

Section 506(m) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506(m)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) IDENTIFICATION OF HOLDERS OF SUBSTANTIAL INTERESTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Manager of the Corporation may require each policyholder to provide to the Manager, at such times and in such manner as prescribed by the Manager, the name of each individual or other entity that acquires or holds a substantial beneficial interest in such policyholder.

“(B) EXTENSION AVAILABLE.—