Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vi) provide protection for revenue losses.

“(D) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—

“(i) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and

“(ii) any recommendations with respect to those results.”.

(d) Study on hurricane insurance.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(23) STANDALONE POLICY FOR HURRICANES AND TROPICAL STORMS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to conduct a study to determine the feasibility of offering insurance against tropical storms and hurricanes made available regardless of underlying crop insurance policy (or lack thereof).

“(B) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the results of the study conducted under subparagraph (A).”.

(e) Frost or cold weather insurance.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(24) FROST OR COLD WEATHER INSURANCE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding an index-based policy to insure crops (including tomatoes, peppers, sugarcane, strawberries, melons, citrus, peaches, blueberries, and any other crop) on a nationally-available basis against losses due to a frost or cold weather event.