Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Funding source.—Section 1252(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3851(c)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), with respect to subsection (a), the Secretary may carry out the program using funds made available to carry out each conservation program administered by the Secretary.”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (3).

SEC. 2601. Definitions.

Section 1265A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865a) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2);

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (7) as paragraphs (2) through (6), respectively; and

(3) in paragraph (3)(A), as so redesignated, by amending clause (i) to read as follows:

    “(i) that is subject to a pending offer for purchase of an agricultural land easement from an eligible entity;”.

SEC. 2602. Agricultural land easements.

(a) Availability of assistance.—Section 1265B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “in eligible land;” and inserting “on eligible land; and”;