Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subparagraph (C), by striking “not later than 135 days after acquiring the real property, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the 135-day period,” and inserting “or if the property is not suitable for farming and ranching as determined by the Secretary, not later than 60 days after the 180-day period, the Secretary shall”.

(e) Correction of infeasible inventory property disposition framework.—

(1) Section 331(b)(1) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1981(b)(1)) is amended by striking “, and until January” and all that follows through “fit)”.

(2) Section 335(f) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1985(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking paragraphs (3) through (5) and redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (3); and

(B) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:

“(4) The Secretary shall issue regulations consistent with this section that ensures the release of funds to each borrower.”.

(f) Replacement of references to district office with references to District Director.—Section 333A(a)(2)(B) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1983a(a)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “district office” each place it appears and inserting “District Director”.