Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) in the case of storage in—

“(i) California or Arizona, a payment rate of $4.90; and

“(ii) any other State, a payment rate of $3.00.”.

SEC. 1205. Economic adjustment assistance for textile mills.

Section 1207(c)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9037(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) VALUE OF ASSISTANCE.—The value of the assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be—

“(A) for the period beginning on August 1, 2013, and ending on July 31, 2024, 3 cents per pound; and

“(B) beginning on August 1, 2024, 5 cents per pound.”.

SEC. 1301. Loan rate modifications.

Section 156 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (5), by striking “2023” and inserting “2024”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) 24.00 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2025 through 2029 crop years.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and”;

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by striking “2023” and inserting “2024”; and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: