Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Purpose of technical assistance.—Section 1242(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(b)) is amended by inserting “timely,” after “consistent,”.

(c) Non-Federal assistance.—Section 1242(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(d)) is amended by inserting “(including private sector entities)” after “Department or non-Federal entities”.

(d) Certification of third-Party providers.—Section 1242(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008” and inserting “Farm, Food, and National Security Act of 2024”;

(2) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) ensure that persons (including commercial entities, nonprofit entities, State or local governments or agencies, and other Federal agencies) with expertise in the technical aspects of conservation planning, watershed planning, environmental engineering, conservation practice design, implementation, and evaluation, and any other technical skills determined appropriate by the Secretary, are eligible to become approved providers of the technical assistance;”; and

(3) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting the following:

“(4) CERTIFICATION.—A third-party provider may be certified to provide technical assistance under this section only—