Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) that is subject to a pending offer for purchase of an agricultural land easement from an eligible entity;”.

SEC. 2602. Agricultural land easements.

(a) Availability of assistance.—Section 1265B(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “in eligible land;” and inserting “on eligible land; and”;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “(iv); and” and inserting “(iii).”; and

(3) by striking paragraph (3).

(b) Cost-Share assistance.—

(1) SCOPE OF ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE.—Section 1265B(b)(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865b(b)(2)) is amended—

(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) FEDERAL SHARE.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—An agreement described in paragraph (4) shall provide for a Federal share determined by the Secretary of an amount not to exceed 65 percent of the fair market value of the agricultural land easement, as determined by the Secretary using—

“(I) the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice;

“(II) an areawide market analysis or survey; or

“(III) another industry-approved method.