Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the crops for which research and development has been carried out under subparagraph (A);

“(ii) the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A);

“(iii) any recommendations with respect to those results; and

“(iv) additional crops for which research and development under this paragraph is planned to be carried out.”.

(b) Wine grape losses due to smoke exposure.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(21) WINE GRAPE LOSSES DUE TO SMOKE EXPOSURE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure wine grapes (including wine grapes produced in the States of California, Oregon, and Washington) against losses due to wildfire smoke exposure.