Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) TIMING.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall—

“(i) make an initial determination following the publication of the World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates (WASDE) by the World Agricultural Outlook Board for the month of January that is applicable to the crop year for which allotments are required; and

“(ii) provide for an initial reassignment under subparagraph (A)(i) not later than 30 days after the announcement of such WASDE.”.

SEC. 1304. Reallocations of tariff rate quota shortfall.

Section 359k of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359kk) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Reallocation.—

“(1) INITIAL REALLOCATION.—Subject to paragraph (3), following the establishment of the tariff-rate quotas under subsection (a), the United States Trade Representative, in consultation with the Secretary, shall—

“(A) determine which countries do not intend to fill their allocation for the quota year; and

“(B) reallocate any forecasted shortfall as soon as practicable.