Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Encouragement of habitat connectivity and wildlife corridors.—Section 1244 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(q) Encouragement of habitat connectivity and wildlife corridors.—In carrying out any conservation program administered by the Secretary, the Secretary may, as appropriate, encourage the use of conservation practices that support the development, restoration, and maintenance of habitat connectivity and wildlife corridors.”.

SEC. 2505. Experienced services program.

(a) Establishment and purpose.—Section 1252(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3851(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Establishment and purpose.—The Secretary shall establish an experienced services program (referred to in this section as the ‘program’) for the purpose of utilizing the talents of individuals who are age 55 or older, but who are not employees of the Department of Agriculture or a State agriculture department, to provide technical, professional, and administrative services in support of conservation programs administered by the Secretary, including conservation planning assistance, technical consultation, and assistance with design and implementation of conservation practices.”.

(b) Funding source.—Section 1252(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3851(c)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), with respect to subsection (a), the Secretary may carry out the program using funds made available to carry out each conservation program administered by the Secretary.”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (3).

SEC. 2601. Definitions.

Section 1265A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3865a) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2);