Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)(B)(ii)—

(A) by amending subclause (I) to read as follows:

“(I) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subclause (II), haying or grazing described in paragraph (1) shall not be permitted on land covered by a contract entered into pursuant to the partnership initiatives enrollment option.”; and

(B) in subclause (II), by striking “conservation reserve enhancement program agreement or other partnership agreement entered into under this subchapter” and inserting “agreement entered into under section 1231A”.

(c) Resource conserving use.—Section 1233(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833(d))—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Beginning on the date that is 1 year before the date of termination of a contract under the program” and inserting “During the final year of the term of a contract entered into under this subchapter”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “Conservation plan” and inserting “Conservation reserve plan”; and