Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (F)—

(A) by striking “including training additional emergency response personnel.” and inserting the following: including—

“(i) training additional emergency response personnel; and”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) improving animal disease traceability.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (I), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, including activities approved by the Secretary as of the date of the enactment of the Farm, Food, and National Security Act of 2024”.

(b) Mandatory funding.—Section 10409A(d)(1) of the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8308a(d)(1)) is amended—

(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) FISCAL YEARS 2025 THROUGH 2029.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $233,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029, of which—

“(i) not less than $10,000,000 shall be made available for each such fiscal year to carry out subsection (a);

“(ii) not less than $70,000,000 shall be made available for each such fiscal year to carry out subsection (b); and