Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) review available educational programs and make recommendations to the manager of the Corporation on how to enhance the effectiveness of such programs for specialty crop producers;

“(D) provide recommendations to the manager of the Corporation regarding the presentation of policies to the Board required by section 508(a)(6);

“(E) advise the manager of the Corporation on entering into partnerships to carry out subsections (d) and (e)(2)(B) of section 522; and

“(F) meet not less than two times each year to carry out these duties.”.

(b) Specialty crops coordinator.—Section 507(g)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1507(g)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) RESPONSIBILITIES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Specialty Crops Coordinator shall have primary responsibility for addressing the needs of specialty crop producers, and for providing information and advice, in connection with the activities of the Corporation to improve and expand the insurance program for specialty crops.

“(B) OTHER DUTIES.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Specialty Crops Coordinator shall—

“(i) act as the liaison of the Corporation with representatives of specialty crop producers and the Specialty Crop Advisory Committee; and