Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Not later than” and all that follows through “initial members of” and inserting “The Secretary shall continue to implement, and appoint the members of”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (C), by adding a period at the end; and

(ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2), by striking “executive committee” and inserting “Secretary”.

SEC. 7103. Veterinary medicine loan repayment.

Section 1415A of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3151a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Determination of veterinarian shortage situations.—In determining ‘veterinarian shortage situations’, the Secretary—

“(1) may consider—

“(A) geographical areas that the Secretary determines have a shortage of veterinarians;

“(B) areas of veterinary practice that the Secretary determines have a shortage of veterinarians, such as food animal medicine, public health, epidemiology, and food safety; and

“(C) areas described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) identified by appropriate State agencies; and

“(2) shall—