Bill Sponsor
[…] (n) Correction of heading.—Section 309(h)(6) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1929(h)(6)) is amended in the paragraph heading by striking “Beginning farmer loans” and inserting “Down payment loan program participant”.

(o) Elimination of superfluous restrictions.—Section 312 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1942) is amended by striking subsection (d) and redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d).

(p) Elimination of confusing references to loan guarantees.—Section 319 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1949) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “or loan guarantees”;

(2) by striking “(a)”; and

(3) by striking “or with respect to whom there is an outstanding guarantee under this subtitle”.

(q) Elimination of obsolete reporting requirements.—Section 346 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1994) is amended by striking subsections (c) and (d).

(r) Correction of obsolete appeals provisions.—