Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) QUALIFICATIONS.—Paragraph (1) applies to a candidate who—

“(A) is qualified to provide the technical assistance described in paragraph (1), as determined by the Secretary; and

“(B) meets qualification standards established by the Office of Personnel Management.”.

SEC. 2504. Administrative requirements for conservation programs.

(a) Tenant protections.—Section 1244(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844(d)) is amended by striking “I.” and inserting “J.”.

(b) Acreage limitations.—Section 1244(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844(f)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) LIMITATION.—The Secretary shall not enroll more than 25 percent of the cropland in any county in the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D and wetland reserve easements under section 1265C.”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (1)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”; and

(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end and inserting “or”;

(3) in paragraph (3), by striking “paragraph (1)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (1)”; and

(4) in paragraph (4)(B), by striking “classes IV” and inserting “classes III”.

(c) Review and guidance for practice costs and payment rates.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1244(j)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844(j)(1)) is amended—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, and not later than October 1 of each year thereafter, the Secretary shall” and inserting “The Secretary shall establish a process under which the Secretary shall annually”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: