Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the results of the research conducted under subparagraph (A);

“(ii) a description of the policies made available under this paragraph; and

“(iii) the feasibility of a product that allows producers of wine grapes to claim an indemnity through post-harvest, post-vinification testing, if such testing demonstrates smoke damage that was not detectable prior to harvest.”.

(c) Mushrooms.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(22) MUSHROOMS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure—

“(i) the production of mushroom growing media; and

“(ii) the production of mushrooms.