Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4106. Prohibited fees.

Section 7(h)(13)(B) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(13)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) OTHER FEES.—

“(i) PROHIBITION.—Neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee on a SNAP authorized retailer for EBT transactions including switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H)) or routing such benefits, for costs to implement subsections (d) and (f)(5)(B).

“(ii) EXCEPTION.—The prohibition against fees described in clause (i) shall not apply towards costs associated with equipment rentals.”.

SEC. 4107. Prohibition on benefit redemption by owners of retail food stores.