Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) EFFECT OF ORDER.—After receipt or publication of an order described in clause (i), the plant-incorporated protectant described in the order will no longer be exempt from the requirements of this Act.”.

(c) Conforming amendments.—Section 17(c) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136o(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “(as defined in section 174.3 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation))”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following: