Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) barriers to entry into such procurement process that are for nontraditional, culturally relevant, or local and regional commodities or products;

(3) the diet quality and accessibility of commodities or products that are so procured; and

(4) the Secretary’s recommendations for administrative, regulatory, and legislative changes to improve such procurement process.

SEC. 10201. Exclusion of certain substances.

(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (v) to read as follows:

“(v) Plant regulator.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘plant regulator’ means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the produce thereof.

“(2) EXCLUSIONS.—Such term shall not include—

“(A) substances to the extent that they are—

“(i) intended to be produced and used within a plant; or

“(ii) intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, soil amendments, or vitamin hormone products; or