Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6202. Expansion of middle mile infrastructure into rural areas.

Section 602(g) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb-1(g)) is amended by striking “2018 through 2023” and inserting “2025 through 2029”.

SEC. 6203. Innovative broadband advancement program.

Section 603 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb-2) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 603. Innovative broadband advancement program.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall establish a program to be known as the ‘Innovative Broadband Advancement Program’, under which the Secretary may provide a grant, a loan, or both to an eligible entity for the purpose of demonstrating innovative broadband technologies or methods of broadband deployment that significantly decrease the cost of broadband deployment, and provide substantially faster broadband speeds than are available, in a rural area.

“(b) Terrestrial broadband demonstration projects.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall provide grants or loans to eligible entities for the purpose of deploying innovative broadband technologies to qualified consumers who subscribe to terrestrial broadband service in rural areas.