118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 63 of such title is amended by striking the items relating to sections 6307 and 6308 and inserting the following new items:
“6307. Grants to States and Indian Tribes to improve outreach to veterans
“6308. Outreach for eligible dependents
“6309. Biennial report to Congress”.
(c) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026, $10,000,000 to carry out section 6307 of title 28, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
Paragraph (3) of section 101 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(3) The term ‘surviving spouse’ means (except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title) a person who was the spouse of a veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse) and who has not remarried.”.
(a) Prohibition on use of certain health care professionals.—Section 504(c)(1) of the Veterans' Benefits Improvements Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–275; 38 U.S.C. 5101 note) is amended by inserting “only” before “a health care professional”.