118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) An amount equal to the sum of—
“(I) the balance of the loan being refinanced;
“(II) the actual cost of repairs, alterations, or improvements; and
“(III) such closing costs (including any discount points) as may be authorized by the Secretary to be included in the loan.
“(D) The loan meets all other requirements the Secretary may establish under this subchapter.
“(E) The existing mortgage loan being refinanced is a first lien on the property and secured of record.”.
(c) Expansion of outreach program on availability of direct housing loans for Native American veterans.—Section 3762(i)(2) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(G) Pursuant to subsection (g)(4), assisting Native American veterans in qualifying for mortgage financing by—
“(i) partnering with local service providers, such as tribal organizations, tribally designated housing entities, Native community development financial institutions, and nonprofit organizations, for conducting outreach, homebuyer education, housing counseling, and post-purchase education; and
“(ii) providing other technical assistance as needed.
“(H) Attending conferences and conventions conducted by the network of Native community development financial institutions and other Native American homeownership organizations to provide information and training to Native community development financial institutions about the availability of the relending program under section 3762A of this title.”.
(d) Adequate personnel.—Section 3762 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) The Secretary shall assign a sufficient number of personnel of the Department dedicated to carrying out the authority of the Secretary under this subchapter, including construction and valuation specialists to assist with issues unique to new construction and renovations on trust land.”.
(e) Definitions.—Section 3765 of such title is amended—
(A) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
“(C) is located in the State of Alaska within a region established under section 7(a) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1606(a));”;