118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Effective date; applicability.—This section shall apply with respect to deaths that occur—
(1) on or after the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act; and
(2) before October 1, 2026.
(a) In general.—Chapter 63 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating sections 6307 and 6308 as sections 6308 and 6309, respectively; and
(2) by inserting after section 6306 the following new section 6307:
Ҥ 6307. Grants to States and Indian Tribes to improve outreach to veterans
“(a) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this section to provide for assistance by the Secretary to States and Indian Tribes to carry out programs that improve covered outreach and assistance to veterans and the spouses, children, and parents of veterans, to ensure that such individuals are fully informed about, and assisted in applying for, any veterans and veterans-related benefits and programs (including veterans programs of a State or Indian Tribe) for which they may be eligible and facilitate opportunities for such individuals to receive competent, qualified services in the preparation, presentation and prosecution of veterans benefits claims.
“(b) Authority.—The Secretary may award grants to States and Indian Tribes—
“(1) to carry out, coordinate, improve, or otherwise enhance—
“(A) covered outreach activities; or
“(B) activities to assist in the development and submittal of claims for veterans and veterans-related benefits; or