118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) BAR TO DUAL ELIGIBILITY.—No covered individual may receive a housing stipend under this subsection for any month if such individual is in receipt of a housing stipend under chapter 33 ot title 38, United States Code, for that month.”;
(2) in subsection (g), by striking paragraph (6); and
(3) by striking subsection (h) and inserting the following new subsection (h):
“(h) Termination.—The Secretary may not, under this section, pay a provider for a high technology program of education that begins after September 30, 2024.”.
(c) Approval of certain high technology programs.—Section 3680A of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) Any independent study program except—
“(A) an independent study program (including such a program taken over open circuit television) that—
“(i) is accredited by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary of Education under subpart 2 of part H of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b);
“(I) a standard college degree;