118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(A) the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives; and
(B) the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.
(a) General authorities and requirements.—
(1) DIRECT HOUSING LOANS TO NATIVE AMERICAN VETERANS.—Section 3762(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) The Secretary may make a direct housing loan to a Native American veteran under this subchapter if the Secretary ensures the following:
“(1) That each Native American veteran to whom the Secretary makes a direct housing loan under this subchapter—
“(A) holds, possesses, or purchases using the proceeds of the loan a meaningful interest in a lot or dwelling (or both) that is located on trust land; and
“(B) will purchase, construct, or improve (as the case may be) a dwelling on the lot using the proceeds of the loan.