118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(F) a description of trends, if any, identified by the Secretary with respect to such waivers.
“(3) In this subsection, the term ‘Third Party Administrator’ has the meaning given such term in section 1703B of this title.”.
(b) Deadline.—The Secretary shall submit the first report required under subsection (q) of section 1703 of such title (as added by subsection (a)) not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 1703C of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(i) by striking “In establishing” and inserting “(A) In establishing”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) The Secretary shall ensure that the standards for quality established under paragraph (1) are comparable to industry standards to ensure there is adequate data transference between care furnished by the Department and care furnished by a non-Department provider.”;
(B) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following new clauses:
“(v) Equitable care.
“(vi) Outcomes relating to patient quality of life.”;