118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2)—
(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “Subparagraph (A) shall not apply” and inserting “Neither the individual nor the dependent shall be liable to the United States for the amount of the overpayment for purposes of section 3685 of this title”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting “of this title” after “section 3311(c)(4)”.
Section 3673A(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “one business day” and inserting “two business days”.
Paragraph (4) of section 3675(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(4) The educational institution—
“(A) is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.); or
“(B) does not participate in such a program and the Secretary has waived the requirement under this paragraph with respect to the educational institution, and submits to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver, because the Secretary determines that the educational institution—
“(i) elects not to participate in such a program;
“(ii) cannot participate in such a program; or