118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) FEDERAL CIRCUIT ACTIONS.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) In such Federal Circuit proceeding, the court shall award such person reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses if such person—
“(A) prevails in such Federal Circuit proceeding; and
“(B) is not represented by the Special Counsel in such Federal Circuit proceeding.”.
(3) ACTIONS AGAINST A STATE OR PRIVATE EMPLOYER.—Paragraph (2) of section 4323(h) of such title is amended—
(A) by striking “subsection (a)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(3)”; and
(B) by striking “the court may award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding reasonable attorney fees” and inserting “the court shall award any such person who prevails in such action or proceeding reasonable attorney fees”.
(f) GAO review and report on USERRA.—