118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(E) is defined by the Secretary of the Interior and recognized by the United States as land over which an Indian Tribe has governmental dominion; or
“(F) is on any land that the Secretary determines is provided to Native American veterans because of their status as Native Americans.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(6) The term ‘community development financial institution’ has the meaning given that term in section 103 of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4702).
“(7) The term ‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
“(8) The term ‘Native community development financial institution’ means any entity—
“(A) that has been certified as a community development financial institution by the Secretary of the Treasury;
“(B) that is not less than 51 percent owned or controlled by Native Americans; and