118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in clause (i), by striking “2024” and inserting “2025”; and
(2) in clause (ii), by striking “2025” each place it appears and inserting “2026”.
(c) Implementation.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this section by program instruction or otherwise.
SEC. 302. Arrangements with pharmacy benefit managers with respect to prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans.
(1) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) Requirements relating to pharmacy benefit managers.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2027:
“(1) AGREEMENTS WITH PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager, and any affiliates of such pharmacy benefit manager, as applicable, agree to meet the following requirements:
“(A) NO INCOME OTHER THAN BONA FIDE SERVICE FEES.—