118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (6) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(7) UNITED STATES FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.—The term “United States financial institution” has the meaning given the term “U.S. financial institution” under section 561.309 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.
This Act may be cited as the “Iran-China Energy Sanctions Act of 2023”.
Section 1245(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8513a(d)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
“(5) APPLICABILITY OF SANCTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CHINESE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For the purpose of paragraph (1)(A), a ‘significant financial transaction’ includes any transaction—
“(i) by a Chinese financial institution (without regard to the size, number, frequency, or nature of the transaction) involving the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran; and