Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by striking “is authorized to consult” and inserting the following: is authorized—

“(1) to consult”;

(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) to receive proposed alternative maps from communities developed pursuant to standards and requirements recommended by the Technical Mapping Advisory Council, as required by section 100215(m) of the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012 (42 U.S.C. 4101a(m)) and adopted by the Administrator as required by section 100216(c)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 4101b(c)(3)), so that the Administrator may—

“(A) publish information with respect to all flood plain areas, including coastal areas located in the United States, which have special flood hazards, and

“(B) establish or update flood-risk zone data in all such areas, and make estimates with respect to the rates of probable flood caused loss for the various flood risk zones for each of these areas until the date specified in section 1319.”.

(c) National Flood Mapping Program.—Section 100216 of the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012 (42 U.S.C. 4101b) is amended—