Union Calendar No. 185
[…] To repeal the mandatory flood insurance coverage requirement for commercial properties located in flood hazard areas and to provide for greater transfer of risk under the National Flood Insurance Program to private capital and reinsurance markets, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 2. Opt-out of mandatory coverage requirement for commercial properties.
(a) Amendments to Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973.—The Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 is amended—
(1) in section 3(a) (42 U.S.C. 4003(a))—
(2) in section 102 (42 U.S.C. 4012a)—
(B) in subsection (c)(3), by striking “, in the case of any residential property, for any structure that is a part of such property” and inserting “for any structure that is part of a residential property”;
(b) Amendments to National Flood Insurance Act of 1968.—The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 is amended—
(1) in section 1364(a) (42 U.S.C. 4104a(a))—
(2) in section 1365 (42 U.S.C. 4104b)—