Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 235. Funds appropriated in this Act that are available for salaries and expenses of employees of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention shall also be available for the primary and secondary schooling of eligible dependents of personnel stationed in a U.S. territory as defined in section 229 of this Act at costs not in excess of those paid for or reimbursed by the Department of Defense.

Sec. 236. Section 231 of division B of the Department of Defense and Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations Act, 2019 and Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019 (42 U.S.C. 247d–4a) is amended by striking the fifth, sixth, and seventh provisos and inserting the following: “Provided further, That the Director shall provide to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, at least 7 days in advance of any transfer or obligation of funds made under the authority provided in this section, both a notification on the anticipated uses of funds by program, project, or activity; and a detailed spend plan of anticipated uses of funds, including estimated personnel and administrative costs, disaggregated by program, project, or activity: Provided further, That such spend plans shall be updated to include all applicable obligations to date and unobligated amounts and submitted quarterly to such Committees on Appropriations until such funds are fully expended:”.

Sec. 237. Title VIII of division B of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) is amended, under the heading “Department of Health and Human Services—Centers for Disease Control and Prevention—CDC-Wide Activities and Program Support” by striking the ninth proviso.