Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Definition of nuclear incident.—Section 11 q. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(q)) is amended, in the second proviso, by striking “if such occurrence” and all that follows through “United States:” and inserting a colon.

SEC. 108. Passenger security fee.

(a) In general.—Section 44940 of title 49, United States Code, is amended in subsection (i)(4)(G) by striking “$1,560,000,000” and inserting “$760,000,000”.

(b) Application.—This section shall be applied as if it were in effect on October 1, 2023.

SEC. 109. Extension of non-medicare sequester.

Section 251A(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:

“(E) The sequestration order issued by the President under subparagraph (D) shall also include, effective upon issuance, that—

“(i) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function is 4.0 percent; and

“(ii) except as provided in subparagraph (D), the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is 2.8 percent.”.

TITLE IIUdall Foundation Reauthorization

SEC. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Udall Foundation Reauthorization Act of 2024”.