Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Authorization of appropriations.—In order to pay for the United States contribution provided for in subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, $591,000,000 for payment by the Secretary of the Treasury.”.

prohibitions on certain transactions involving special drawing rights

Sec. 7071. (a) Prohibition on certain transactions involving perpetrators of genocide and state sponsors of terrorism without congressional authorization.—Section 6(b) of the Special Drawing Rights Act (22 U.S.C. 286q(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) Unless Congress by law authorizes such action, neither the President nor any person or agency shall on behalf of the United States engage in any voluntary transaction involving the exchange of Special Drawing Rights that are held by a member country of the Fund, if the Secretary of State has found that the government of the member country—

“(A) has committed genocide at any time during the 1-year period ending with the date of the transaction; or

“(B) has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.