Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after subsection (i), as so redesignated, the following:

“(j) All of the reports required under this section shall be provided in an electronic format.”.

(b) Cooperative arrangements.—Section 503 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) (1) The Attorney General shall, once every 6 months, prepare and make available to regulatory, licensing, attorneys general, and law enforcement agencies of States a standardized report containing descriptive and analytic information on the actual distribution patterns, as gathered through the Automated Reports and Consolidated Orders System, or any subsequent automated system, pursuant to section 307 and which includes detailed amounts, outliers, and trends of distributor and pharmacy registrants, in such States for the controlled substances contained in schedule II, which, in the discretion of the Attorney General, are determined to have the highest abuse.