Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6. Improvements to prevent drug diversion.

(a) Definition.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(57) The term ‘suspicious order’ includes—

“(A) an order of a controlled substance of unusual size;

“(B) an order of a controlled substance deviating substantially from a normal pattern;

“(C) orders of controlled substances of unusual frequency; and

“(D) an order or pattern of orders of a controlled substance that meet such other criteria as are established by the Attorney General by regulation.”.