Union Calendar No. 411
[…] (B) not—
(i) included in the complement of licensed individuals to be stated in the certificate of inspection issued under chapter 33 of title 46, United States Code, to be necessary by the Certificate of Inspection or to ensure the safe navigation of such vessel; or
Section 8437 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283) is amended—
(a) In general.—Section 311(j)(6) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(6)) is amended to read as follows:
“(6) EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS, VERIFICATION, AND INSPECTION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may require—
“(i) periodic inspection of containment booms, skimmers, vessels, and other major equipment used to remove discharges;
“(ii) periodic inspection of vessels, salvage and marine firefighting equipment, and other major equipment used to respond to marine casualties or prevent discharges;