Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Elements.—The report under paragraph (1) shall include—

(1) a list of the most recent date on which each dayboard and buoy was serviced by the Coast Guard;

(2) an overview of the plan of the Coast Guard to systematically service each dayboard and buoy on the Missouri River; and

(3) assigned points of contact.

SEC. 215. Delegation of ports and waterways safety authorities in St. Lawrence seaway.

Section 70032 of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 70032. Saint Lawrence Seaway

“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority granted to the Secretary under sections 70001, 70002, 70003, 70004, and 70011 may not be delegated with respect to the Saint Lawrence Seaway to any agency other than the Great Lakes Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation. Any other authority granted the Secretary under subchapters I through III and this subchapter shall be delegated by the Secretary to the Great Lakes Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation to the extent the Secretary determines such delegation is necessary for the proper operation of the Saint Lawrence Seaway.

“(b) Exception.—The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, or the head of an agency to which the Secretary has delegated the authorities in subsection (a), may—