Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter, the Commandant shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the implementation of paragraphs (1) and (2).

SEC. 353. Abandoned and derelict vessel removals.

(a) In general.—Chapter 47 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the chapter heading by striking “Barges” and inserting “Vessels”;

(2) by inserting before section 4701 the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IBARGES

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IINON-BARGE VESSELS

§ 4710. Definitions

“In this subchapter:

“(1) ABANDON.—The term ‘abandon’ means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a covered vessel unattended for longer than 45 days.

“(2) COVERED VESSEL.—The term ‘covered vessel’ means a vessel that is not a barge to which subchapter I applies.

“(3) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given such term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).

§ 4711. Abandonment of vessels prohibited