Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in the chapter heading by striking “Barges” and inserting “Vessels”;

(2) by inserting before section 4701 the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IBARGES

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“SUBCHAPTER IINON-BARGE VESSELS

§ 4710. Definitions

“In this subchapter:

“(1) ABANDON.—The term ‘abandon’ means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a covered vessel unattended for longer than 45 days.

“(2) COVERED VESSEL.—The term ‘covered vessel’ means a vessel that is not a barge to which subchapter I applies.

“(3) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given such term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).

§ 4711. Abandonment of vessels prohibited

“(a) In general.—An owner or operator of a covered vessel may not abandon such vessel on the navigable waters of the United States.

“(b) Determination of abandonment.—

“(1) NOTIFICATION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to a covered vessel that appears to be abandoned, the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall—

“(i) attempt to identify the owner using the vessel registration number, hull identification number, or any other information that can be reasonably inferred or gathered; and

“(ii) notify such owner—

“(I) of the penalty described in subsection (c); and