Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 355. Anchorages.

Section 8437 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (d) and (e);

(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Prohibition.—The Commandant shall prohibit any vessel anchoring on the reach of the Hudson River described in subsection (a) unless such anchoring is within any anchorage established before January 1, 2021.”.

SEC. 401. Vessel response plans.

(a) In general.—Section 311(j)(6) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(6)) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS, VERIFICATION, AND INSPECTION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may require—

“(i) periodic inspection of containment booms, skimmers, vessels, and other major equipment used to remove discharges;

“(ii) periodic inspection of vessels, salvage and marine firefighting equipment, and other major equipment used to respond to marine casualties or prevent discharges;