Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) such vessel is located at a federally approved or State approved mooring area;

“(2) such vessel is located on private property with the permission of the owner of such property;

“(3) the owner or operator of such vessel provides a notification to the Commandant that—

“(A) indicates the location of the vessel;

“(B) indicates that the vessel is not abandoned; and

“(C) contains documentation proving that the vessel is allowed to be in such location; or

“(4) the Commandant determines that such an abandonment determination would not be in the public interest.

§ 4712. Inventory of abandoned vessels

“(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Commandant, in consultation with the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and relevant State agencies, shall establish and maintain a national inventory of covered vessels that are abandoned.

“(b) Contents.—The inventory established and maintained under subsection (a) shall include data on each vessel, including geographic information system data related to the location of each such vessel.