Bill Sponsor
[…] “8103. Citizenship or noncitizen nationality and Navy Reserve requirements.”.

(d) Command of documented vessels.—Section 12131(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or noncitizen national (as such term is described in section 308 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1408))” after “citizen”.

(e) Invalidation of certificates of documentation.—Section 12135(2) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or noncitizen national (as such term is described in section 308 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1408))” after “citizen”.

SEC. 321. Grossly negligent operations of a vessel.

Section 2302(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Grossly negligent operation.—

“(1) MISDEMEANOR.—A person operating a vessel in a grossly negligent manner that endangers the life, limb, or property of a person commits a class A misdemeanor.

“(2) FELONY.—A person operating a vessel in a grossly negligent manner that results in serious bodily injury, as defined in section 1365(h)(3) of title 18—

“(A) commits a class E felony; and

“(B) may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $35,000.”.