Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) shall not be effective after such period.

(2) NOTIFICATION OF HOLDERS.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall notify all persons that hold such an exemption that it will expire as provided in paragraph (1).

(e) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 81 of the title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“8109. Exemptions from manning and crew requirements.”.

SEC. 347. Classification societies.

Section 3316(d) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2)(B)(i) to read as follows:

“(i) the government of the foreign country in which the foreign society is headquartered—

“(I) delegates that authority to the American Bureau of Shipping; or

“(II) does not delegate that authority to any classification society; or”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: