Union Calendar No. 411
[…] Section 319(b)(1) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “2” and inserting “4”.
(a) Provision to Congress.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Commandant shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the condition of dayboards and the placement of buoys on the Missouri River.
Section 70032 of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 70032. Saint Lawrence Seaway
“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority granted to the Secretary under sections 70001, 70002, 70003, 70004, and 70011 may not be delegated with respect to the Saint Lawrence Seaway to any agency other than the Great Lakes Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation. Any other authority granted the Secretary under subchapters I through III and this subchapter shall be delegated by the Secretary to the Great Lakes Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation to the extent the Secretary determines such delegation is necessary for the proper operation of the Saint Lawrence Seaway.
“(b) Exception.—The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, or the head of an agency to which the Secretary has delegated the authorities in subsection (a), may—
(a) Study.—