Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) concluded through such assessment that a risk-based examination schedule provides not less than the level of safety provided by the annual examinations required under subsection (a)(1); and

“(D) provided the results of such assessment to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.”.

SEC. 325. Ports and waterways safety.

(a) Waterfront safety.—Section 70011(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by inserting “, including damage or destruction resulting from cyber incidents, transnational organized crime, or foreign state threats” after “adjacent to such waters”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) by inserting “or harm resulting from cyber incidents, transnational organized crime, or foreign state threats” after “loss”.

(b) Regulation of anchorage and movement of vessels during national emergency.—Section 70051 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or cyber incidents, or transnational organized crime, or foreign state threats,” after “threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection, or subversive activity,”.

(c) Facility visit by state sponsor of terrorism.—Section 70011(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3) by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (4) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) prohibiting a representative of a government of country that the Secretary of State has determined has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism under section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371) from visiting a facility for which a facility security plan is required under section 70103(c).”.

SEC. 326. Study on Bering Strait vessel traffic projections and emergency response posture at the port of Point Spencer, Alaska.