Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Promoting Outpatient Access to Non-Opioid Treatments Act”.

SEC. 2. Review and adjustment of payments under the Medicare outpatient prospective payment system to avoid financial incentives to use opioids instead of non-opioid alternative treatments.

(a) Outpatient prospective payment system.—Section 1833(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(22) REVIEW AND REVISIONS OF PAYMENTS FOR NON-OPIOID ALTERNATIVE TREATMENTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to payments made under this subsection for covered OPD services (or groups of services), including covered OPD services assigned to a comprehensive ambulatory payment classification, the Secretary—