Bill Sponsor
[…] To apply for a grant an eligible institution or entity shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.

(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2026.

SEC. 209. Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program.

(a) Covered employees with cancer.—Section 3621(9) of the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 7384l(9)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

“(A) An individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if—

“(i) that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee); or

“(ii) that individual—