Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2024”.

SEC. 202. References.

Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to or repeal of a section or other provision of law, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note).

SEC. 203. Extension of fund.

Section 3(d) is amended—

(1) by striking the first sentence and inserting “The Fund shall terminate 6 years after the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2024.”; and

(2) by striking “2-year” and inserting “6-year”.

SEC. 204. Claims relating to atmospheric testing.

(a) Leukemia claims relating to Trinity Test in New Mexico and tests at the Nevada site and in the Pacific.—Section 4(a)(1)(A) is amended—

(1) in clause (i)—