Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) was employed in a uranium mine or uranium mill described under subclause (I) (including any individual who was employed in core drilling or the transport of uranium ore or vanadium-uranium ore from such mine or mill) at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1942, and ending on December 31, 1990.”.

(b) Members of Special Exposure Cohort.—Section 3626 of the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 7384q) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under section 3624 shall advise the President whether there is a class of employees—

“(A) at any Department of Energy facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility but for whom it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose they received; and