115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Medicare Clear Health Options in Care for Enrollees Act of 2018” or the “Medicare CHOICE Act of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Requiring Medicare part D prescription drug plans to include information on adverse effects relating to opioids and coverage of nonpharmacological therapies and nonopioid medications or devices used to treat pain.
Section 1860D–4(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” before “including”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(vi) For plan year 2021 and each subsequent plan year, subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to the treatment of pain—
“(I) the adverse effects of prolonged opioid use; and
“(II) coverage of nonpharmacological therapies, devices, and nonopioid medications—
“(aa) in the case of an MA-PD plan under part C, under such plan; and