Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION.—If the President is unable to certify that a government of a foreign state has taken the actions described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1), the President shall impose 2 or more of the sanctions described in paragraph (3) with respect to the government of the foreign state.

“(3) SANCTIONS DESCRIBED.—The sanctions described in this paragraph are the following:

“(A) The United States Government shall terminate assistance to the government of the foreign state under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.), except for urgent humanitarian assistance and food or other agricultural commodities or products.

“(B) No sales of any defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.) may be made to the government of the foreign state.

“(C) No licenses for export of any item on the United States Munitions List that include the government of the foreign state as a party to the license may be granted.