Bill Sponsor
[…] (h) Agricultural and food programs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Congress reaffirms that—

(A) section 103(h)(2) of the Compact of Free Association Act of 1985 (48 U.S.C. 1903(h)(2)) and section 103(f)(2)(A) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921b(f)(2)(A)) provided that notwithstanding “any other provision of law, upon the request of the Government of the Marshall Islands, for the first fifteen years after the effective date of the Compact, the President (either through an appropriate department or agency of the United States or by contract with a United States firm or by a grant to the Government of the Republic of the Marshall Islands which may further contract only with a United States firm or a Republic of the Marshall Islands firm, the owners, officers and majority of the employees of which are citizens of the United States or the Republic of the Marshall Islands) shall provide technical and other assistance without reimbursement, to continue the planting and agricultural maintenance program on Enewetak; without reimbursement, to continue the food programs of the Bikini, Rongelap, Utrik, and Enewetak people described in section 1(d) of Article II of the Subsidiary Agreement for the Implementation of Section 177 of the Compact and for continued waterborne transportation of agricultural products to Enewetak including operations and maintenance of the vessel used for such purposes.”;