Bill Sponsor
[…] (g) Consultation with international financial institutions.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in coordination with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of State, shall consult with appropriate officials of the Asian Development Bank and relevant international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c) of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262r(c))), as appropriate, with respect to overall economic conditions in, and the activities of other providers of assistance to, the Freely Associated States.

(h) Chief of mission.—Section 105(b) of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921d(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) Pursuant to section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927), all United States Government executive branch employees in the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau fall under the authority of the respective applicable chief of mission, except for employees identified as excepted from the authority under Federal law or by Presidential directive.”.

(i) Establishment of a unit for the freely associated states in the bureau of east asian and pacific affairs of the department of state and increasing personnel focused on oceania.—