Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the gift or contract—

“(aa) relates to research, development, or production of critical technologies and provides the foreign person potential access to any material nonpublic technical information (as defined in subparagraph (D)(ii)) in the possession of the institution; or

“(bb) is a restricted or conditional gift or contract (as defined in section 117(h) of the Higher Education Act of (20 U.S.C. 1011f(h))) that establishes control. and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) FOREIGN GIFTS TO AND CONTRACTS WITH INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—For purposes of subparagraph (B)(vi):

“(i) CONTRACT.—The term ‘contract’ means any agreement for the acquisition by purchase, lease, or barter of property or services by a foreign person, for the direct benefit or use of either of the parties.

“(ii) GIFT.—The term ‘gift’ means any gift of money or property.

“(iii) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—The term ‘institution of higher education’ means any institution, public or private, or, if a multicampus institution, any single campus of such institution, in any State—