Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OF CERTAIN AGENCIES.—In addition to the programs and services set forth in the operative Federal Programs and Services Agreement between the United States and the Republic of Palau, the programs and services of the following agencies shall be made available to the Republic of Palau:

(A) The Legal Services Corporation.

(B) The Public Health Service.

(C) The Rural Housing Service.

(f) Compact impact fairness.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 402 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following:

“(N) EXCEPTION FOR CITIZENS OF FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.—With respect to eligibility for benefits for any specified Federal program, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who lawfully resides in the United States in accordance with section 141 of the Compacts of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.”; and

(B) in subsection (b)(2)(G)—

(i) in the subparagraph heading, by striking “Medicaid exception for” and inserting “Exception for”; and