H. R. 195 |
[…] “(2) AVAILABILITY.—Funds appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.”. SEC. 3004. Extension of outreach and enrollment program. (a) In general.—Section 2113 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2017” and inserting “2023”; and (A) by striking “and $40,000,000” and inserting “, $40,000,000”; and (B) by inserting after “2017” the following: “, and $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2023”. (b) Making organizations that use parent mentors eligible To receive grants.—Section 2113(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(E), by striking “or community-based doula programs” and inserting “, community-based doula programs, or parent mentors”;