In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) in subclause (I), by striking “for the month (as defined in subclause (II))” and inserting “(as defined in subclause (II)) for the month”;
(e) Extension of express lane eligibility option.—Section 1902(e)(13)(I) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(13)(I)) is amended by striking “2017” and inserting “2023”.
(f) Assurance of affordability standard for children and families.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2105(d)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ee(d)(3)) is amended—
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “until October 1, 2019” and inserting “through September 30, 2023”; and
(B) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i)—
(ii) by striking “The preceding sentence shall not be construed as preventing a State during such period” and inserting “During the period that begins on October 1, 2019, and ends on September 30, 2023, the preceding sentence shall only apply with respect to children in families whose income does not exceed 300 percent of the poverty line (as defined in section 2110(c)(5)) applicable to a family of