In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Allotments.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2104(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)), as amended by section 3201(b) of the CHIP and Public Health Funding Extension Act (division C of Public Law 115–96), is amended—
(C) in paragraph (7)—
(E) by amending paragraph (10) to read as follows:
“(10) FOR FISCAL YEAR 2023.—
“(A) FIRST HALF.—Subject to paragraphs (5) and (7), from the amount made available under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (26) of subsection (a) for the semi-annual period described in such subparagraph, increased by the amount of the appropriation for such period under section 3002(b)(2) of the HEALTHY KIDS Act, the Secretary shall compute a State allotment for each State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory) for such semi-annual period in an amount equal to the first half ratio (described in subparagraph (D)) of the amount described in subparagraph (C).