In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 3005. Extension and reduction of additional Federal financial participation for CHIP.
Section 2105(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ee(b)) is amended in the second sentence by inserting “and during the period that begins on October 1, 2019, and ends on September 30, 2020, the enhanced FMAP determined for a State for a fiscal year (or for any portion of a fiscal year occurring during such period) shall be increased by 11.5 percentage points” after “23 percentage points,”.
SEC. 3006. Medicaid Improvement Fund.
Section 1941 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w–1) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the first sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and, in accordance with subsection (b)(3), for the purposes of subparagraph (B) of such subsection”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (2)—
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR STATE ACTIVITIES RELATING TO MECHANIZED CLAIMS SYSTEMS.—