In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “until October 1, 2019” and inserting “through September 30, 2023”; and
(B) by striking “September 30, 2019,” and inserting “September 30, 2023 (but during the period that begins on October 1, 2019, and ends on September 30, 2023, only with respect to children in families whose income does not exceed 300 percent of the poverty line (as defined in section 2110(c)(5)) applicable to a family of the size involved)”.
(g) CHIP look-Alike plans.—
(1) BLENDING RISK POOLS.—Section 2107 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397gg) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Use of blended risk pools.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Nothing in this title (or any other provision of Federal law) shall be construed as preventing a State from considering children enrolled in a qualified CHIP look-alike program and children enrolled in a State child health plan under this title (or a waiver of such plan) as members of a single risk pool.
“(2) QUALIFIED CHIP LOOK-ALIKE PROGRAM.—In this subsection, the term ‘qualified CHIP look-alike program’ means a State program—