115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Sec. 2106. Notice concerning frivolous asylum applications.
Sec. 2107. Anti-fraud investigative work product.
Sec. 2108. Penalties for asylum fraud.
Sec. 2109. Statute of limitations for asylum fraud.
Sec. 2110. Technical amendments.
Sec. 3101. Facilities for asylum applicants who retain custody of a child.
Sec. 3102. Increasing the number of authorized immigration judges.
Sec. 3103. Increasing the number of available Department of Homeland Security employees.
(a) In general.—Section 235 of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (8 U.S.C. 1232) is amended—
(i) by amending the heading to read as follows: “Rules for unaccompanied alien children.—”;
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “who is a national or habitual resident of a country that is contiguous with the United States”;
(II) in clause (i), by inserting “and” at the end;
(III) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(IV) by striking clause (iii);
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) may—” and inserting “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.)—”;