Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in subsection (c), by striking “Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection” and inserting “Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency”; and

(C) in section 524(a)(2)(B) (6 U.S.C. 321m(a)(2)(B)), in the matter preceding clause (i)—

(i) by striking “Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection” and inserting “Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency”; and

(ii) by striking “of the Assistant Secretary” and inserting “of the Director”;

(5) in title VIII, in section 899B(a) (6 U.S.C. 488a(a)), by inserting at the end the following new sentence: “Such regulations shall be carried out by the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.”;

(6) in title XVIII (6 U.S.C. 571 et seq.)—

(A) in section 1801 (6 U.S.C. 571)—

(i) in the section heading, by striking “Office of Emergency Communications” and inserting “Emergency Communications Division”;

(ii) in subsection (a)—