Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Inclusion of medication-assisted treatment as medical assistance.—Section 1905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (28), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (29) as paragraph (30); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (28) the following new paragraph:

“(29) subject to paragraph (2) of subsection (ee), for the period beginning October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2025, medication-assisted treatment (as defined in paragraph (1) of such subsection); and”.

(c) Medication-assisted treatment defined; Waivers.—Section 1905 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(ee) Medication-assisted treatment.—

“(1) DEFINITION.—For purposes of subsection (a)(29), the term ‘medication-assisted treatment’—

“(A) means all drugs approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355), including methadone, and all biological products licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) to treat opioid use disorders; and