Union Calendar No. 559
[…] Any redisclosure of information so disclosed may only be made in accordance with this section.”.
(c) Disclosures of de-identified health information to public health authorities.—Paragraph (2) of section 543(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(b)), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
(d) Definitions.—Subsection (b) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection:
“(A) COVERED ENTITY.—The term ‘covered entity’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of HIPAA privacy regulation.
“(B) HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS.—The term ‘health care operations’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of HIPAA privacy regulation.
“(C) HIPAA PRIVACY REGULATION.—The term ‘HIPAA privacy regulation’ has the meaning given such term under section 1180(b)(3) of the Social Security Act.
“(D) INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFIABLE HEALTH INFORMATION.—The term ‘individually identifiable health information’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of HIPAA privacy regulation.
“(E) PAYMENT.—The term ‘payment’ has the meaning given such term for purposes of HIPAA privacy regulation.
(e) Use of records in criminal, civil, or administrative investigations, actions, or proceedings.—Subsection (c) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Use of records in criminal, civil, or administrative contexts.—Except as otherwise authorized by a court order under subsection (b)(2)(C) or by the consent of the patient, a record referred to in subsection (a) may not—
“(1) be entered into evidence in any criminal prosecution or civil action before a Federal or State court;
“(2) form part of the record for decision or otherwise be taken into account in any proceeding before a Federal agency;
(f) Penalties.—Subsection (f) of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Penalties.—The provisions of sections 1176 and 1177 of the Social Security Act shall apply to a violation of this section to the extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a violation of part C of title XI of such Act. In applying the previous sentence—
“(1) the reference to ‘this subsection’ in subsection (a)(2) of such section 1176 shall be treated as a reference to ‘this subsection (including as applied pursuant to section 543(f) of the Public Health Service Act)’; and
(g) Antidiscrimination.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(h) Notification in case of breach.—Section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2), as amended by subsection (g), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Notification in case of breach.—
“(1) APPLICATION OF HITECH NOTIFICATION OF BREACH PROVISIONS.—The provisions of section 13402 of the HITECH Act (42 U.S.C. 17932) shall apply to a program or activity described in subsection (a), in case of a breach of records described in subsection (a), to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a covered entity in the case of a breach of unsecured protected health information.
(i) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of the Congress that any person treating a patient through a program or activity with respect to which the confidentiality requirements of section 543 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2) apply should access the applicable State-based prescription drug monitoring program as a precaution against substance use disorder.
(j) Regulations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, shall make such revisions to regulations as may be necessary for implementing and enforcing the amendments made by this section, such that such amendments shall apply with respect to uses and disclosures of information occurring on or after the date that is 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act.
(2) EASILY UNDERSTANDABLE NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall update section 164.520 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, so that covered entities provide notice, written in plain language, of privacy practices regarding patient records referred to in section 543(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(a)), including—